BOTANY 301 - TAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS

INSTRUCTOR:  Dr. Hugh Wilson, Room 306 Butler Hall. Office hours: MWF 8:00 - 11:00 (or by appointment at other times), Phone: 845-3354, email: h-wilson@tamu.edu

REQUIRED TEXT, HANDOUTS: Walters, D.R. & Keil, D.J. Vascular Plant Taxonomy, 4th ed., 1996; Lab key (packet #217), and Lab Handouts (packet #218) from Copy Corner.

LECTURE SCHEDULE


DATE
TOPIC
READING
14 January Introduction Chapters 1 and 4
16 January Vegetative Structure and Terminology I Chapter 3
18 January Vegetative Structure and Terminology II Chapter 3
23 January Reproductive Structure and Terminology I Chapter 10
25 January Reproductive Structure and Terminology II Chapter 10
28 January Flowering Plants - Origin/Classification Chapters 5 and 7
30 January Examination I (14 through 28 January)  
  1 February  Magnoliidae Chapter 11
  4 February Magnoliidae Chapters11
  6 February Hamamelidae Chapter 18
  8 February Hamamelidae Chapter 18
11 February Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
13 February Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
15 February Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
18 February Nomenclature Chapter 2
20 February Dilleniidae Chapter 16
22 February Dilleniidae Chapter 16
25 February Dilleniidae Chapter 16
27 February Examination II (1 through 25 February)  
  1 March Rosidae Chapter 12
  4 March Rosidae Chapter 12
  6 March Rosidae Chapter 13
  8 March Rosidae  Chapter 13
18 March Asteridae Chapter 14
20 March Asteridae Chapter 14
22 March Asteridae Chapter 14
25 March Asteridae Chapter 15
27 March Examination III (1 through 25 March)  
   1 April Liliopsida - Alismatidae  Chapter 19
   3 April Arecidae Chapter 19
   5 April Commelinidae  Chapter 20
   8 April Commelinidae Chapter 20
 10 April Commelinidae-Zingberidae Chapters 19&20
 12 April Liliidae Chapter 19
 15 April Liliidae Chapter 19
 17 April Liliidae  Chapter 19
 19 April Examination IV (1 through 17 April)
 22 April Evolution of Classification Systems Chapters 21&22
 24 April Pteridophytes Chapter 8
 26 April Gymnosperms Chapter 9
 29 April Flowering Plant Evolution  Chapters 23&24
   6 May  Final Exam  8:00-10:00 a.m.

MATERIAL ON RESERVE (1st floor, Evans Library Annex):1. Botany 301 exam files (3 sets from Fall, 1999)  2.  Zomlefer, 1994. Guide to Flowering Plant Families   3. Heywood, 1985. Flowering Plants of the World.  4. Jones and Luchsinger, 1986. Plant Systematics5. Mabberley, 1987. The Plant-Book. 6.Course Text (2 copies).
 

TESTING:
 

EXAM
COVERAGE
POINTS
DATE
I
Lectures of January - Mostly Morphology/Terminology
50
30 January
II
February lectures  - Dicots 1
100
27 February
III
Lectures of 1 through 25 March - Dicots 2
100
27 March
IV
Lectures of 1 through 17 April - Monocots
100
19 April
POP
5 quizzes comprehensive
50
any lecture
FINAL
Lectures of 19 through 30 April - (50 points) and lectures of 14 January through 17 April (100 points) Comprehensive
150
6 May 8:00 to 10:00 a.m. - BSBE 115
 
TOTAL:
550
 

LABORATORY:  The laboratory point total is 350 and your final course grade will be based on points earned from a total of 900 (900-810=A, 809-719=B, etc.).  A detailed breakdown of specific point values in lab will be provided in the laboratory schedule.

MAKE-UP EXAMS: If an exam is missed for a university approved excuse (illness, death in the family, etc.), Dr. Wilson must be notified within 48 hours of the missed exam. Documentation of why the examination was missed must be provided by the student, i.e., note from the health center or private physician if ill, copy of obituary and name of funeral home if death in the family, etc.  DO NOT WAIT TO SEE DR.WILSON PERSONALLY IF YOU KNOW YOU WILL MISS AN EXAM - contact by phone with a follow-up of your written excuse is acceptable.  You can always leave a voice mail (after 4 rings) message with Dr. Wilson (845-3354), the Butler Hall Secretary,  Ann Harris at 845-3346, or the Botany 301 Lab Coordinator, Monique Reed at 845-8650.

Persons with disabilities are guaranteed a learning environment that provides for reasonable accommodation, as defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you feel that you have a disability requiring accommodation, please contact the Office of Support Services for Students with Disabilities in rm. 126 of the Koldus Student Services Building (845-1637). 


Return