BOTANY 201 - TAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS
Lecture Schedule - Spring 1998
Meeting in rm. 115 - Biological Sciences Building East

INSTRUCTOR:  Dr. Hugh Wilson, Room 306 Butler Hall. Office hours: MWF 10:00 - 12:00 (or by appointment at other times), Phone: 845-3354 (can leave a message after 4 rings), email: h-wilson@tamu.edu

REQUIRED TEXT:  Jones, S. B. and A. E. Luchsinger. 1986. Plant Systematics (2nd edition - 'J&L'). Required Lab Handouts and Key, (packets 195 and 196 at 'Copy Corner', Redmond Terrace Mall near junction of George Bush Drive and Texas Ave.
 

DATE (MW)
TOPIC
ASSIGNMENT (J&L)
21 January Flowering Plants - Introduction
1-10, 55-81
26 January Vegetative Morphology
216-232
28 January Vegetative Morphology
216-232
2 February Reproductive Morphology
232-252
4 February Reproductive Morphology 
232-252
9 February Flowering Plants - Origin and Classification
114-180
11 February Magnoliidae
296-306
16 February Magnoliidae-Hamamelidae
306-317
18 February Hamamelidae-Historical Background
317-324/11-34
23 February Caryophyllidae
324-333
25 February Caryophyllidae
324-333
2 March Nomenclature
38-54, 253-260
4 March EXAM II  
9 March Dilleniidae
335-350
11 March Dilleniidae
335-350
16-18 March Spring Break  
23 March Rosidae
351-391
25 March Rosidae
351-391
30 March Rosidae
351-391
1 April Asteridae
391-418
6 April Asteridae
391-418
8 April Asteridae
391-418
13 April Liliopsida-Alismatidae-Arecidae
 418-426
15 April EXAM III
 
20 April Arecidae-Commelinidae 
427-436
22 April Commelinidae-Zingberidae
436-441
27 April Liliidae
441-450
29 April Flowering Plant Evolution
157-187
     
11 May FINAL EXAM - BSBE 115
8-10 a.m.
     
 

MATERIAL ON RESERVE IN LIBRARY: 1. Biology 201 exam files (3 sets from 1994)  2. Smith, 1977. Vascular Plant Families3. Benson, 1979. Plant Classification  4. Wood, 1974. A Student's Atlas of Flowering Plants5. Heywood, 1985. Flowering Plants of the World.  6. Walters and Keil, 1988. Vascular Plant Taxonomy.  7. Mabberley, 1987. The Plant-Book8. Course Text (2 copies).

TESTING:
 
 

EXAM
COVERAGE
POINTS
DATE
I
Lectures of 21 January through 4 February - Mostly Morphology/Terminology
60
Week of 9 Feb (IN LAB)
II
Lectures of 9 February through 2 March - Dicots 1
120
4 March
III
Lectures of 9 March through 8 April - Dicots 2
120
15 April
POP
5 quizzes comprehensive
50
any lecture
FINAL
Lectures of 15 April through 29 April - Mostly Monocots (100 points) and lectures of 21 January through 8 April (100 points) Comprehensive
200
11 May 8-10 a.m. - BSBE 115
 
TOTAL:
550
 
LABORATORY:  The laboratory point total is 350. Your final grade will therefore be computed on the basis of 900 points (900-810=A, 809-719=B, etc.).  A detailed breakdown of specific point values in lab will be provided in the laboratory schedule.

MAKE-UP EXAMS:

If an exam is missed for a university approved excuse (illness, death in the family, etc.), Dr. Wilson must be notified within 48 hours of the missed exam. Documentation of why the examination was missed must be provided by the student, i.e., note from the health center or private physician if ill, copy of obituary and name of funeral home if death in the family, etc.  DO NOT WAIT TO SEE DR.WILSON PERSONALLY IF YOU KNOW YOU WILL MISS AN EXAM - contact by phone with a follow-up of your written excuse is acceptable.  You can always leave a voice mail (after 4 rings) message with Dr. Wilson (845-3354), the Butler Hall Secretary,  Ann Harris at 845-3346, or the Botany 201 Lab Coordinator, Monique Reed at 845-8650.

Persons with disabilities are guaranteed a learning environment that provides for reasonable accommodation, as defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you feel that you have a disability requiring accommodation, please contact the Office of Support Services for Students with Disabilities in rm. 126 of the Koldus Student Services Building (845-1637). 


Return to Botany 201 home