BIOLOGY 301 - TAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS--Spring 2011

INSTRUCTOR:  Dr. Hugh Wilson, Room 202 Butler Hall. Office hours: TTh 10:30-12:00 (or by appointment at other times), Phone: 845-3354, email: h-wilson at tamu.edu

LECTURE LOCATIONRoom 151 in Francis Hall


COURSE INFORMATION PACKETS: Lab packets, both identification key (packet #7439), and general lab handouts (packet #7438) can be obtained from Copy Corner.

 LECTURE SCHEDULE

DATE
TOPIC
LAB (WEEK OF)
19 January
Introduction no lab 1st week of classes
21 January Vegetative Structure and Terminology I
24 January Vegetative Structure and Terminology II Exercise in Key Construction
26 January Reproductive Structure and Terminology I
28 January Reproductive Structure and Terminology II
31 January
Flowering Plants - Origin/Classification Vegetative Characters/ Campus Walk
  2 February Examination I (19 Jan.  through 31 Jan.)
  4 February Magnoliidae
  7 February Magnoliidae Using the Key - Reproductive Characters
  9 February Hamamelidae
11 February
Hamamelidae
14 February Caryophyllidae Magnoliidae - Hamamelidae
16 February Caryophyllidae
18 February Caryophyllidae
21 February Nomenclature Caryophyllidae
23 February Dilleniidae
25 February Dilleniidae
28 February
Dilleniidae Dilleniidae
  2 March Examination II (4 Feb. through 28 Feb.)
  4 March Rosidae
  7 March Rosidae Lab Practical I, Specimen Prep Trip
  9 March Rosidae
11 March Rosidae 

SPRING BREAK - WEEK OF 14 MARCH

21 March Asteridae Rosidae--1st specimens due
23 March Asteridae
25 March Asteridae
28 March Asteridae  Asteridae
30 March Examination III (4 Mar. through 28 Mar.)
  1 April Liliopsida - Alismatidae 
  4 April Arecidae Field Trip (Lick Creek Park)
  6 April Commelinidae 
  8 April Commelinidae
11 April Commelinidae-Zingberidae Liliopsida I
13 April Liliidae
15 April Liliidae
18 April Examination IV (1 Apr. through 15 Apr) Liliopsida II - Collections Due
20 April Evolution of Classification Systems
25 April Pteridophytes Lab Practical II
27 April Pteridophytes/Gymnosperms
29 April Gymnosperms
  2 May Flowering Plant Evolution
  3 May (redefined)
The Texas Flora--An Overview CANCELLED
  9 May Final Exam - 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
in Lecture room


TESTING:
 

EXAM
COVERAGE
POINTS
DATE
I
Lectures of 19 January- 31 January - Mostly Morphology/Terminology
50
  2 February
II
Lectures of 4 February through 28 February--Dicots 1
100
  2 March
III
Lectures of  4 March through 28 March - Dicots 2
100
30 March
IV
Lectures of  1 April through 15 April - Monocots
100
18 April
POP
5 quizzes -  comprehensive
50
any lecture
FINAL
Lectures of 20 April through 3 May - (50 points) and lectures of 19 January through 15 April (100 points) Comprehensive
150
  9 May 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
 
TOTAL:
550
 

LABORATORY:  The laboratory point total is 350 and your final course grade will be based on points earned from a total of 900 (900-810=A, 809-719=B, etc. - see grade/score roster from a previous semester).  A detailed breakdown of specific point values in lab will be provided in the laboratory schedule.

MAKE-UP EXAMS: If an exam is missed for a university approved excuse (illness, death in the family, etc.), Dr. Wilson must be notified within 48 hours of the missed exam. Documentation of why the examination was missed must be provided by the student, i.e., note from the health center or private physician if ill, copy of obituary and name of funeral home if death in the family, etc.  DO NOT WAIT TO SEE DR.WILSON PERSONALLY IF YOU KNOW YOU WILL MISS AN EXAM - contact by phone with a follow-up of your written excuse is acceptable.  You can always leave a voice mail (after 4 rings) message with Dr. Wilson (845-3354) or the Biology 301 Lab Coordinator, Monique Reed at 845-8650.

Persons with disabilities are guaranteed a learning environment that provides for reasonable accommodation, as defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you feel that you have a disability requiring accommodation, please contact the Office of Support Services for Students with Disabilities at 845-1637.

Last updated May 5, 2011


Return