BOTANY 301 - TAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS

INSTRUCTOR:  Dr. Hugh Wilson, Room 306 Butler Hall. Office hours: MWF 8:00 - 11:00 (or by appointment at other times), Phone: 845-3354, email: h-wilson@tamu.edu

REQUIRED TEXT, HANDOUTS: Walters, D.R. & Keil, D.J. Vascular Plant Taxonomy, 4th ed., 1996; Lab key (packet #151), and Lab Handouts (packet #150) from Copy Corner.

LECTURE SCHEDULE


DATE
TOPIC
READING
17 January Introduction Chapters 1 and 4
19 January Vegetative Structure and Terminology I Chapter 3
22 January Vegetative Structure and Terminology II Chapter 3
24 January Reproductive Structure and Terminology I Chapter 10
26 January Reproductive Structure and Terminology II Chapter 10
29 January Flowering Plants - Origin/Classification Chapters 5 and 7
31 January Examination I (17 through 29 January)  
  2 February  Magnoliidae Chapter 11
  5 February Magnoliidae Chapters11
  7 February Hamamelidae Chapter 18
  9 February Hamamelidae Chapter 18
12 February Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
14 February Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
16 February Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
19 February Nomenclature Chapter 2
21 February Dilleniidae Chapter 16
23 February Dilleniidae Chapter 16
26 February Dilleniidae Chapter 16
28 February Examination II (2 through 26 February)  
  2 March Rosidae Chapter 12
  5 March Rosidae Chapter 12
  7 March Rosidae Chapter 13
  9 March Rosidae  Chapter 13
19 March Asteridae Chapter 14
21 March Asteridae Chapter 14
23 March Asteridae Chapter 14
26 March Asteridae Chapter 15
28 March Examination III (2 through 26 March)  
30 March Liliopsida - Alismatidae  Chapter 19
   2 April Arecidae Chapter 19
   4 April Commelinidae  Chapter 20
   6 April Commelinidae Chapter 20
   9 April Commelinidae-Zingberidae Chapters 19&20
 11 April Liliidae Chapter 19
 16 April Liliidae Chapter 19
 18 April Liliidae  Chapter 19
 20 April Examination IV (30 March through 18 April)
 23 April Evolution of Classification Systems Chapters 21&22
 25 April Pteridophytes Chapter 8
 27 April Gymnosperms Chapter 9
 30 April Flowering Plant Evolution  Chapters 23&24
   1 May Flowering Plant Biodiversity  
   7 May  Final Exam  8:00-10:00 a.m.

MATERIAL ON RESERVE (1st floor, Evans Library Annex):1. Botany 301 exam files (3 sets from Fall, 1999)  2.  Zomlefer, 1994. Guide to Flowering Plant Families   3. Heywood, 1985. Flowering Plants of the World.  4. Jones and Luchsinger, 1986. Plant Systematics5. Mabberley, 1987. The Plant-Book. 6.Course Text (2 copies).
 

TESTING:
 

EXAM
COVERAGE
POINTS
DATE
I
Lectures of January - Mostly Morphology/Terminology
50
31 January
II
February lectures  - Dicots 1
100
28 February
III
Lectures of 2 through 26 March - Dicots 2
100
28 March
IV
Lectures of 30 March through 18 April - Monocots
100
20 April
POP
5 quizzes comprehensive
50
any lecture
FINAL
Lectures of 23 April through 1 May - (50 points) and lectures of 17 January through 18 April (100 points) Comprehensive
150
7 May 8:00 to 10:00 a.m. - BSBE 115
 
TOTAL:
550
 

LABORATORY:  The laboratory point total is 350 and your final course grade will be based on points earned from a total of 900 (900-810=A, 809-719=B, etc.).  A detailed breakdown of specific point values in lab will be provided in the laboratory schedule.

MAKE-UP EXAMS: If an exam is missed for a university approved excuse (illness, death in the family, etc.), Dr. Wilson must be notified within 48 hours of the missed exam. Documentation of why the examination was missed must be provided by the student, i.e., note from the health center or private physician if ill, copy of obituary and name of funeral home if death in the family, etc.  DO NOT WAIT TO SEE DR.WILSON PERSONALLY IF YOU KNOW YOU WILL MISS AN EXAM - contact by phone with a follow-up of your written excuse is acceptable.  You can always leave a voice mail (after 4 rings) message with Dr. Wilson (845-3354), the Butler Hall Secretary,  Ann Harris at 845-3346, or the Botany 301 Lab Coordinator, Monique Reed at 845-8650.

Persons with disabilities are guaranteed a learning environment that provides for reasonable accommodation, as defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you feel that you have a disability requiring accommodation, please contact the Office of Support Services for Students with Disabilities in rm. 126 of the Koldus Student Services Building (845-1637). 


Return