BOTANY 301 - TAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS

INSTRUCTOR:  Dr. Hugh Wilson, Room 306Butler Hall. Office hours: MWF 8:00 - 11:00 (or by appointment at other times), Phone: 845-3354, email: h-wilson@tamu.edu

REQUIRED TEXT, HANDOUTS: Walters, D.R. & Keil, D.J. Vascular Plant Taxonomy, 4th ed., 1996; Lab key packet #200), and Lab Handouts packet (#201) from Copy Corner.

LECTURE SCHEDULE (modified 18 Nov 99)


DATE
TOPIC
READING
30 August Introduction Chapters 1 and 4
1 September Vegetative Structure and Terminology I Chapter 3
3 September Vegetative Structure and Terminology II Chapter 3
6 September Reproductive Structure and Terminology I Chapter 10
8 September Reproductive Structure and Terminology II Chapter 10
10 September Flowering Plants - Origin/Classification Chapters 5 and 7
13 September Examination I (30 Aug through 10 Sep)  
15 September Magnoliidae Chapter 11
17 September Magnoliidae Chapters11
20 September Hamamelidae Chapter 18
22 September Hamamelidae Chapter 18
24 September Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
27 September Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
29 September Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
1 October Nomenclature Chapter 2
4 October Dilleniidae Chapter 16
6 October Dilleniidae Chapter 16
8 October Dilleniidae Chapter 16
11 October Examination II (15 Sep through 8 Oct)  
13 October Rosidae Chapter 12
15 October Rosidae Chapter 12
18 October Rosidae Chapter 13
20 October Rosidae  Chapter 13
22 October Asteridae Chapter 14
25 October Asteridae Chapter 14
27 October Asteridae Chapter 14
29 October Asteridae Chapter 15
1 November Examination III (13 Oct through 29 Oct)  
3 November Liliopsida - Alismatidae  Chapter 19
5 November Arecidae Chapter 19
8 November Commelinidae  Chapter 20
10 November Commelinidae Chapter 20
12 November Commelinidae-Zingberidae Chapters 19&20
15 November Liliidae Chapter 19
17 November Liliidae Chapter 19
19 November class cancelled  
22 November Examination IV (3 Nov through 17 Nov)
24 November Evolution of Classification Systems Chapters 21&22
29 November Pteridophytes Chapter 8
1 December Gymnosperms Chapter 9
3 December Flowering Plant Evolution  Chapters 23&24
6 December Flowering Plant Biodiversity  
15 December  Final Exam  10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

MATERIAL ON RESERVE (1st floor, Evans Library Annex):1. Botany 201 exam files (3 sets from Fall, 1998)  2. Smith, 1977. Vascular Plant Families3. Zomlefer, 1994. Guide to Flowering Plant Families  4. Wood, 1974. A Student's Atlas of Flowering Plants5. Heywood, 1985. Flowering Plants of the World.  6. Jones and Luchsinger, 1986. Plant Systematics7. Mabberley, 1987. The Plant-Book. 8. Course Text (2 copies).
 

TESTING:
 

EXAM
COVERAGE
POINTS
DATE
I
Lectures of 30 August through 10 September - Mostly Morphology/Terminology
50
13 September
II
Lectures of 15 September through 8 October - Dicots 1
100
11 October
III
Lectures of 13 October through 29 October - Dicots 2
100
1 November
IV
Lectures of 3 November through 17 November - Monocots
100
22 November
POP
5 quizzes comprehensive
50
any lecture
FINAL
Lectures of 22 November through 6 December - (50 points) and lectures of 30 August through 17 November (100 points) Comprehensive
150
15 December 10:30 a.m. - BSBE 115
 
TOTAL:
550
 

LABORATORY:  The laboratory point total is 350 and your final course grade will be based on points earned from a total of 900 (900-810=A, 809-719=B, etc.).  A detailed breakdown of specific point values in lab will be provided in the laboratory schedule.

MAKE-UP EXAMS: If an exam is missed for a university approved excuse (illness, death in the family, etc.), Dr. Wilson must be notified within 48 hours of the missed exam. Documentation of why the examination was missed must be provided by the student, i.e., note from the health center or private physician if ill, copy of obituary and name of funeral home if death in the family, etc.  DO NOT WAIT TO SEE DR.WILSON PERSONALLY IF YOU KNOW YOU WILL MISS AN EXAM - contact by phone with a follow-up of your written excuse is acceptable.  You can always leave a voice mail (after 4 rings) message with Dr. Wilson (845-3354), the Butler Hall Secretary,  Ann Harris at 845-3346, or the Botany 301 Lab Coordinator, Monique Reed at 845-8650.

Persons with disabilities are guaranteed a learning environment that provides for reasonable accommodation, as defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you feel that you have a disability requiring accommodation, please contact the Office of Support Services for Students with Disabilities in rm. 126 of the Koldus Student Services Building (845-1637). 


Return