BOTANY 201 - TAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS
Lecture Schedule - Fall 1998
Meeting in rm. 204 - Harrington Education Center

INSTRUCTOR:  Dr. Hugh Wilson, Room 306 Butler Hall. Office hours: MWF 10:00 - 12:00 (or by appointment at other times), Phone: 845-3354 (can leave a message after 4 rings), email: h-wilson@tamu.edu

REQUIRED TEXT:  Jones, S. B. and A. E. Luchsinger. 1986. Plant Systematics (2nd edition - 'J&L'). Required Lab Handouts and Key, (packets 244 and 243 at 'Copy Corner', Redmond Terrace Mall near junction of George Bush Drive and Texas Ave.
 

DATE (MW)
TOPIC
ASSIGNMENT (J&L)
31 August Flowering Plants - Introduction
1-10, 55-81
2 September Vegetative Morphology
216-232
7 September Vegetative Morphology
216-232
9 September Reproductive Morphology
232-252
14 September Reproductive Morphology 
232-252
16 September Flowering Plants - Origin and Classification
114-180
21 September Magnoliidae
296-306
23 September Magnoliidae-Hamamelidae
306-317
28 September Hamamelidae
317-324
30 September Historical Background 11-34
5 October Caryophyllidae
324-333
7 October Caryophyllidae
324-333
12 October Nomenclature
38-54, 253-260
14 October EXAM II  
19 October Dilleniidae
335-350
21 October Dilleniidae
335-350
26 October Rosidae
351-391
28 October Rosidae
351-391
2 November Rosidae
351-391
4 November Asteridae
391-418
9 November Asteridae
391-418
11 November Asteridae
391-418
16 November Liliopsida-Alismatidae-Arecidae
 418-426
18 November EXAM III
 
23 November Arecidae-Commelinidae 
427-436
25 November Commelinidae-Zingberidae
436-441
30 November Liliidae
441-450
2 December Flowering Plant Evolution
157-187
     
14 December FINAL EXAM - HECC 204
8-10 a.m.
     
 

MATERIAL ON RESERVE IN LIBRARY: 1. Biology 201 exam files (3 sets from 1994)  2. Smith, 1977. Vascular Plant Families3. Benson, 1979. Plant Classification  4. Wood, 1974. A Student's Atlas of Flowering Plants5. Heywood, 1985. Flowering Plants of the World.  6. Walters and Keil, 1988. Vascular Plant Taxonomy.  7. Mabberley, 1987. The Plant-Book8. Course Text (2 copies).

TESTING:
 
 

EXAM
COVERAGE
POINTS
DATE
I
Lectures of 31 August through 16 September - Mostly Morphology/Terminology
60
Week of 21 Sep (IN LAB)
II
Lectures of 21 September through 12 October - Dicots 1
120
14 October
III
Lectures of 19 October through 11 November - Dicots 2
120
18 November
POP
5 quizzes comprehensive
50
any lecture
FINAL
Lectures of 16 November through 2 December - Mostly Monocots (100 points) and lectures of 31 August through 11 November (100 points) Comprehensive
200
14 December 8-10 a.m. - HECC 204
 
TOTAL:
550
 

LABORATORY:  The laboratory point total is 350. Your final grade will therefore be computed on the basis of 900 points (900-810=A, 809-719=B, etc.).  A detailed breakdown of specific point values in lab will be provided in the laboratory schedule.

MAKE-UP EXAMS:

If an exam is missed for a university approved excuse (illness, death in the family, etc.), Dr. Wilson must be notified within 48 hours of the missed exam. Documentation of why the examination was missed must be provided by the student, i.e., note from the health center or private physician if ill, copy of obituary and name of funeral home if death in the family, etc.  DO NOT WAIT TO SEE DR.WILSON PERSONALLY IF YOU KNOW YOU WILL MISS AN EXAM - contact by phone with a follow-up of your written excuse is acceptable.  You can always leave a voice mail (after 4 rings) message with Dr. Wilson (845-3354), the Butler Hall Secretary,  Ann Harris at 845-3346, or the Botany 201 Lab Coordinator, Monique Reed at 845-8650.

Persons with disabilities are guaranteed a learning environment that provides for reasonable accommodation, as defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you feel that you have a disability requiring accommodation, please contact the Office of Support Services for Students with Disabilities in rm. 126 of the Koldus Student Services Building (845-1637). 


Return to Botany 201 home