BIOLOGY 301 - TAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS--Fall 2010

INSTRUCTOR:  Dr. Hugh Wilson, Room 202  of Butler Hall. Office hours: MWF 10:30-11:30 (or by appointment at other times), Phone: 845-3354, email: h-wilson at tamu.edu

LECTURE LOCATION:  Room 202, James J. Cain ’51 Building  (ENPH at Aggiemaps)

COURSE INFORMATION PACKETS: Lab packets, both identification key (packet #7262), and general lab handouts (packet #7261) can be obtained from Copy Corner

 LECTURE SCHEDULE

DATE
TOPIC
LAB (WEEK OF)
30 August
Introduction Exercise in Key Construction
  1 September Vegetative Structure and Terminology I
  3 September Vegetative Structure and Terminology II
  6 September
Reproductive Structure and Terminology I Vegetative Characters/ Campus Walk
  8 September
Reproductive Structure and Terminology II
10 September
Flowering Plants - Origin/Classification
13 September
Examination I (30 Aug.  through 10 Sept.) Using the Key - Reproductive Characters
15 September
Magnoliidae
17 September
Magnoliidae
20 September
Hamamelidae Magnoliidae - Hamamelidae
22 September
Hamamelidae
24 September
Caryophyllidae
27 September
Caryophyllidae Caryophyllidae
29 September
Caryophyllidae
  1 October Nomenclature
  4 October Dilleniidae Dilleniidae
  6 October
Dilleniidae
  8 October
Dilleniidae
11 October
Examination II (15 Sept. through 8 Oct.) Lab Practical I, Specimen Prep Trip
13 October
Rosidae
15 October
Rosidae
18 October
Rosidae Rosidae--1st 5 specimens due
20 October
Rosidae 
22 October
Asteridae
25 October
Asteridae Field Trip (Lick Creek Park)
27 October
Asteridae
29 October
Asteridae
  1 November Examination III (13 Oct. through 29 Oct.) Asteridae
  3 November Liliopsida - Alismatidae 
  5 November Arecidae
  8 November
Commelinidae  Liliopsida I
10 November
Commelinidae
12  November
Commelinidae-Zingberidae
15 November
Liliidae Liliopsida II
17 November
Liliidae
19 November
Examination IV (3 Nov through 17 Nov)
22 November
Evolution of Classification Systems Work Week, Collections Due
24 November
Pteridophytes
29 November
Pteridophytes/Gymnosperms Lab Practical II
  1 December Gymnosperms
  3 December Flowering Plant Evolution
  6 December
The Texas Flora--An Overview

13 December
Final Exam - 8:00 a.m. --  10:00 a.m..

TESTING:
 

EXAM
COVERAGE
POINTS
DATE
I
Lectures of 30 August through 10 September - Mostly Morphology/Terminology
50
 13 September
II
Lectures of 15 September through 8 October--Dicots 1
100
  11 October
III
Lectures of  13 October through 29 October - Dicots 2
100
1 November
IV
Lectures of  3 November through 17 November - Monocots
100
19 November
POP
5 quizzes comprehensive
50
any lecture
FINAL
Lectures of 22 November through 6 December - (50 points) and lectures of 30 August through 17 November (100 points) Comprehensive
150
13 December 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
 
TOTAL:
550
 

LABORATORY:  The laboratory point total is 350 and your final course grade will be based on points earned from a total of 900 (900-810=A, 809-719=B, etc. - see grade/score roster from a previous semester).  A detailed breakdown of specific point values in lab will be provided in the laboratory schedule.

MAKE-UP EXAMS: If an exam is missed for a university approved excuse (illness, death in the family, etc.), Dr. Wilson must be notified within 48 hours of the missed exam. Documentation of why the examination was missed must be provided by the student, i.e., note from the health center or private physician if ill, copy of obituary and name of funeral home if death in the family, etc.  DO NOT WAIT TO SEE DR.WILSON PERSONALLY IF YOU KNOW YOU WILL MISS AN EXAM - contact by phone with a follow-up of your written excuse is acceptable.  You can always leave a voice mail (after 4 rings) message with Dr. Wilson (845-3354) or the Biology 301 Lab Coordinator, Monique Reed at 845-8650.

Persons with disabilities are guaranteed a learning environment that provides for reasonable accommodation, as defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you feel that you have a disability requiring accommodation, please contact the Office of Support Services for Students with Disabilities at 845-1637.

Last updated by Hugh Wilson 24Aug10-adjusted office hours;Monique Reed 7-9-2010--fixed exam coverage dates
6-24-2010 corrected final exam time, final lecture date, campus map, packet #s


Return