BOTANY 301 - TAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS--Fall 2006

INSTRUCTOR:  Dr. Hugh Wilson, Room 202 Butler Hall. Office hours: TWTh 2:00 - 4:00 p.m. (or by appointment at other times), Phone: 845-3354, email: h-wilson@tamu.edu

LECTURE LOCATIONPsychology Building, room 106 (more detail)

COURSE INFORMATION PACKETS: Lecture notes (packet #2732 - not required); Lab key (packet #2736), and Lab Handouts (packet #2735) from Copy Corner.

 LECTURE SCHEDULE

DATE
TOPIC
28 August
Introduction
30 August Vegetative Structure and Terminology I
  1 September
Vegetative Structure and Terminology II
  4 September
Reproductive Structure and Terminology I
  6 September
Reproductive Structure and Terminology II
  8 September
Flowering Plants - Origin/Classification
11 September
Examination I (28 Aug.  through 8 Sept.)
13 September
Magnoliidae
15 September
Magnoliidae
18 September
Hamamelidae
20 September
Hamamelidae
22 September
Caryophyllidae
25 September
Caryophyllidae
27 September
Caryophyllidae
29 September Nomenclature
   2 October
Dilleniidae
  4 October
Dilleniidae
  6 October
Dilleniidae
  9 October
Examination II (13 Sept.  through 6 Oct.)
11 October
Rosidae
13 October
Rosidae
16 October
Rosidae
18 October
Rosidae 
20 October
Asteridae
23 October
Asteridae
25 October
Asteridae
27 October
Asteridae
30 October Examination III (11 Oct. through 27 Oct.)
  1 November
Liliopsida - Alismatidae 
  3 November
Arecidae
  6 November
Commelinidae 
  8 November
Commelinidae
10 November
Commelinidae-Zingberidae
13 November
Liliidae
15 November
Liliidae
17 November
Examination IV (1 Nov.  through 15 Nov)
20 November
Evolution of Classification Systems
22 November
Pteridophytes
27 November
Pteridophytes/Gymnosperms
29 November Gymnosperms
  1 December
Flowering Plant Evolution
  4 December
The Texas Flora--An Overview
13 December
Final Exam - 10:30 a.m. --12:20 p.m..

MATERIAL ON RESERVE (2nd floor, Evans Library ): 1. Botany 301 exam files (3 sets from Fall, 1999)  2.  Zomlefer, 1994. Guide to Flowering Plant Families   3. Heywood, 1985. Flowering Plants of the World.  4. Walters, D.R. & Keil, D.J. Vascular Plant Taxonomy, 4th ed., 19965. Mabberley, 1987. The Plant-Book. 6.Course Text (2 copies).
 

TESTING:
 

EXAM
COVERAGE
POINTS
DATE
I
Lectures of 28 August-8 September - Mostly Morphology/Terminology
50
11 September
II
Lectures of 13 September through 6 October--Dicots 1
100
  9 October
III
Lectures of  11 October through 27 October - Dicots 2
100
30 October
IV
Lectures of  1 November through 15 November - Monocots
100
17 November
POP
5 quizzes comprehensive
50
any lecture
FINAL
Lectures of 21 November through 5 December - (50 points) and lectures of 28 August through 15 November (100 points) Comprehensive
150
13 December 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
 
TOTAL:
550
 

LABORATORY:  The laboratory point total is 350 and your final course grade will be based on points earned from a total of 900 (900-810=A, 809-719=B, etc. - see grade/score roster from a previous semester).  A detailed breakdown of specific point values in lab will be provided in the laboratory schedule.

MAKE-UP EXAMS: If an exam is missed for a university approved excuse (illness, death in the family, etc.), Dr. Wilson must be notified within 48 hours of the missed exam. Documentation of why the examination was missed must be provided by the student, i.e., note from the health center or private physician if ill, copy of obituary and name of funeral home if death in the family, etc.  DO NOT WAIT TO SEE DR.WILSON PERSONALLY IF YOU KNOW YOU WILL MISS AN EXAM - contact by phone with a follow-up of your written excuse is acceptable.  You can always leave a voice mail (after 4 rings) message with Dr. Wilson (845-3354) or the Botany 301 Lab Coordinator, Monique Reed at 845-8650.

Persons with disabilities are guaranteed a learning environment that provides for reasonable accommodation, as defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you feel that you have a disability requiring accommodation, please contact the Office of Support Services for Students with Disabilities at 845-1637. 


Return