BOTANY 301 - TAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS--Fall 2004

INSTRUCTOR:  Dr. Hugh Wilson, Room 306 Butler Hall. Office hours: MWF 8:00 - 11:00 (or by appointment at other times), Phone: 845-3354, email: h-wilson@tamu.edu

REQUIRED TEXT, HANDOUTS: Walters, D.R. & Keil, D.J. Vascular Plant Taxonomy, 4th ed., 1996; Lab key (packet #121), and Lab Handouts (packet #120) from Copy Corner.

LECTURE SCHEDULE


DATE
TOPIC
READING
30 August
Introduction Chapters 1 and 4
1 September
Vegetative Structure and Terminology I Chapter 3
3 September
Vegetative Structure and Terminology II Chapter 3
6 September
Reproductive Structure and Terminology I Chapter 10
8 September
Reproductive Structure and Terminology II Chapter 10
10 September
Flowering Plants - Origin/Classification Chapters 5 and 7
13 September
Examination I (30 Aug.  through 10 Sept.)  
15 September
Magnoliidae Chapter 11
17 September
Magnoliidae Chapters11
20 September
Hamamelidae Chapter 18
22 September
Hamamelidae Chapter 18
24 September
Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
27 September
Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
29 September
Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
 1 October
Nomenclature Chapter 2
 4 October
Dilleniidae Chapter 16
 6 October
Dilleniidae Chapter 16
 8 October
Dilleniidae Chapter 16
11 October
Examination II (15 Sept.  through 8 Oct.)  
13 October
Rosidae Chapter 12
15 October
Rosidae Chapter 12
18 October
Rosidae Chapter 13
20 October
Rosidae  Chapter 13
22 October
Asteridae Chapter 14
25 October
Asteridae Chapter 14
27 October
Asteridae Chapter 14
29 October
Asteridae Chapter 15
1 November
Examination III (13 Oct. through 29 Oct.)  
3 November
Liliopsida - Alismatidae  Chapter 19
5 November
Arecidae Chapter 19
8 November
Commelinidae  Chapter 20
10 November
Commelinidae Chapter 20
12 November
Commelinidae-Zingberidae Chapters 19&20
15 November
Liliidae Chapter 19
17 November
Liliidae Chapter 19
19 November
Examination IV (3 Nov.  through 17 Nov)
22 November
Evolution of Classification Systems Chapters 21&22
24 November
Pteridophytes Chapter 8
29 November
Pteridophytes/Gymnosperms Chapters 8 and 9
  1 December
Gymnosperms  Chapter 9
  3 December
Flowering Plant Evolution  Chapters 23 and 24
  6 December
The Texas Flora--An Overview
www.texasflora.org
15 December
Final Exam  10:30 a.m. --12:30 p.m..

MATERIAL ON RESERVE (2nd floor, Evans Library ): 1. Botany 301 exam files (3 sets from Fall, 1999)  2.  Zomlefer, 1994. Guide to Flowering Plant Families   3. Heywood, 1985. Flowering Plants of the World.  4. Jones and Luchsinger, 1986. Plant Systematics5. Mabberley, 1987. The Plant-Book. 6.Course Text (2 copies).
 

TESTING:
 

EXAM
COVERAGE
POINTS
DATE
I
Lectures of 30 August-10 September - Mostly Morphology/Terminology
50
13 September
II
Lectures of 15 September through 8 October--Dicots 1
100
11 October
III
Lectures of  13 October through 29 October - Dicots 2
100
  1 November
IV
Lectures of  3 November through 17 November - Monocots
100
19 November
POP
5 quizzes comprehensive
50
any lecture
FINAL
Lectures of 22 November through 6 December - (50 points) and lectures of 30 August through 17 November (100 points) Comprehensive
150
15 December 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. BSBE 115
 
TOTAL:
550
 

LABORATORY:  The laboratory point total is 350 and your final course grade will be based on points earned from a total of 900 (900-810=A, 809-719=B, etc. - see grade/score roster from a previous semester).  A detailed breakdown of specific point values in lab will be provided in the laboratory schedule.

MAKE-UP EXAMS: If an exam is missed for a university approved excuse (illness, death in the family, etc.), Dr. Wilson must be notified within 48 hours of the missed exam. Documentation of why the examination was missed must be provided by the student, i.e., note from the health center or private physician if ill, copy of obituary and name of funeral home if death in the family, etc.  DO NOT WAIT TO SEE DR.WILSON PERSONALLY IF YOU KNOW YOU WILL MISS AN EXAM - contact by phone with a follow-up of your written excuse is acceptable.  You can always leave a voice mail (after 4 rings) message with Dr. Wilson (845-3354) or the Botany 301 Lab Coordinator, Monique Reed at 845-8650.

Persons with disabilities are guaranteed a learning environment that provides for reasonable accommodation, as defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you feel that you have a disability requiring accommodation, please contact the Office of Support Services for Students with Disabilities at 845-1637. 


Return