BOTANY 301 - TAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS

INSTRUCTOR:  Dr. Hugh Wilson, Room 306 Butler Hall. Office hours: MWF 8:00 - 11:00 (or by appointment at other times), Phone: 845-3354, email: h-wilson@tamu.edu

REQUIRED TEXT, HANDOUTS: Walters, D.R. & Keil, D.J. Vascular Plant Taxonomy, 4th ed., 1996; Lab key (packet #127), and Lab Handouts (packet #128) from Copy Corner.

LECTURE SCHEDULE


DATE
TOPIC
READING
 2  September Introduction Chapters 1 and 4
 4  September Vegetative Structure and Terminology I Chapter 3
 6  September Vegetative Structure and Terminology II Chapter 3
 9  September Reproductive Structure and Terminology I Chapter 10
11 September Reproductive Structure and Terminology II Chapter 10
13 September Flowering Plants - Origin/Classification Chapters 5 and 7
16 September Examination I (2 Sept. through 13 Sept.)  
18 September Magnoliidae Chapter 11
20 September Magnoliidae Chapter 11
23 September Hamamelidae Chapter 18
25 September Hamamelidae Chapter 18
27 September Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
30 September Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
 2 October Caryophyllidae Chapter 17
 4  October Nomenclature Chapter 2
 7  October Dilleniidae Chapter 16
 9  October Dilleniidae Chapter 16
11 October Dilleniidae Chapter 16
14 October Examination II (18 Sept.  through 11 Oct.)  
16 October Rosidae Chapter 12
18 October Rosidae Chapter 12
21 October Rosidae Chapter 13
23 October Rosidae  Chapter 13
25 October Asteridae Chapter 14
28 October Asteridae Chapter 14
30 October Asteridae Chapter 14
 1  November Asteridae Chapter 15
 4  November Examination III (16 Oct.  through 1 Nov.)  
 6  November Liliopsida - Alismatidae  Chapter 19
 8  November Arecidae Chapter 19
11 November Commelinidae  Chapter 20
13 November Commelinidae Chapter 20
15 November Commelinidae-Zingberidae Chapters 19 & 20
18 November Liliidae Chapter 19
20 November Liliidae Chapter 19
22 November Examination IV (6 Nov. through 20 Nov.)  
25 November Evolution of Classtification Systems Chapters 21 & 22
27 November Pteridophytes Chapter 8
 2  December Pteridophytes/Gymnosperms Chapters 8& 9
 4  December Gymnosperms Chapter 9
 6  December Flowering Plant Evolution  Chapters 23 & 24
 9 December The Texas Flora--An Overview www.texasflora.org
18 December Final Exam  10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

MATERIAL ON RESERVE (1st floor, Evans Library Annex):  1. Botany 301 exam files (3 sets from Fall, 1999)  2.  Zomlefer, 1994. Guide to Flowering Plant Families   3. Heywood, 1985. Flowering Plants of the World.  4. Jones and Luchsinger, 1986. Plant Systematics5. Mabberley, 1987. The Plant-Book. 6. Course Text (2 copies).
 

TESTING:
 

EXAM
COVERAGE
POINTS
DATE
I
Lectures of 2 Sept - 13 Sept.--Mostly Morphology/Terminology
50
16 September
II
Lectues of 18 Sept. - 11 Oct.  - Dicots 1
100
14 October
III
Lectures of 16 Oct. - 1 Nov. -  Dicots 2
100
  4 November
IV
Lectures of 6 Nov. - 20 Nov. - Monocots
100
22 November
POP
5 quizzes comprehensive
50
any lecture
FINAL
Lectures of 25 Nov. - 9 Dec. - (50 points) and lectures of 2 Sept.  - 20 Nov. (100 points) Comprehensive
150
18 Dec. 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. BSBE 115
 
TOTAL:
550
 

LABORATORY:  The laboratory point total is 350 and your final course grade will be based on points earned from a total of 900 (900-810=A, 809-719=B, etc. - see grade/score roster from last semester).  A detailed breakdown of specific point values in lab will be provided in the laboratory schedule.

MAKE-UP EXAMS: If an exam is missed for a university approved excuse (illness, death in the family, etc.), Dr. Wilson must be notified within 48 hours of the missed exam. Documentation of why the examination was missed must be provided by the student, i.e., note from the health center or private physician if ill, copy of obituary and name of funeral home if death in the family, etc.  DO NOT WAIT TO SEE DR.WILSON PERSONALLY IF YOU KNOW YOU WILL MISS AN EXAM - contact by phone with a follow-up of your written excuse is acceptable.  You can always leave a voice mail (after 4 rings) message with Dr. Wilson (845-3354), the Butler Hall Secretary,  Ann Harris at 845-3346, or the Botany 301 Lab Coordinator, Monique Reed at 845-8650.

Persons with disabilities are guaranteed a learning environment that provides for reasonable accommodation, as defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act. If you feel that you have a disability requiring accommodation, please contact the Office of Support Services for Students with Disabilities in rm. 126 of the Koldus Student Services Building (845-1637). 


Return