WETLAND PLANT TAXONOMY
Sight Recognition List

Fall 2002

HERB, SHRUB, AND TREES

Family Genus Specific epithet
1 Aceraceae Acer rubrum
2 Aizoaceae Sesuvium portulacastrum
3 Alismataceae Sagittaria graminea
4 Alismataceae Sagittaria longilobia
5 Alismataceae Sagittaria platyphylla
6 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera philoxeroides
7 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus palmeri
8 Amaryllidaceae Crinum bulbispermum
9 Amaryllidaceae Hymenocallis liriosme
10 Apiaceae Cicuta douglasii
11 Apiaceae Hydrocotyle bonariensis
12 Apiaceae Limnosciadium pinnatum
13 Asteraceae Aster subulatus
14 Asteraceae Baccharis glutinosa
15 Asteraceae Baccharis halimifolia
16 Asteraceae Baccharis salicina
17 Asteraceae Borrichia frutescens
18 Asteraceae Eclipta prostrata
19 Asteraceae Iva frutescens
20 Asteraceae Pluchea purpurascens
21 Asteraceae Solidago canadensis
22 Asteraceae Verbesina virginica
23 Asteraceae Xanthium strumarium
24 Avicenniaceae Avicennia germinans
25 Batidaceae Batis maritima
26 Betulaceae Carpinus caroliniana
27 Betulaceae Ostrya virginiana
28 Chenopodiaceae Salicornia bigelovii
29 Chenopodiaceae Salicornia virginica
30 Chenopodiaceae Suaeda linearis
31 Cornaceae Nyssa aquatica
32 Droseraceae Drosera brevifolia
33 Ericaceae Vaccinium arboreum
34 Euphorbiaceae Sapium sebiferum
35 Fabaceae Sesbania drummondii
36 Fabaceae Sesbania macrocarpa
37 Fagaceae Quercus nigra
38 Fagaceae Quercus phellos
39 Hamamelidaceae Liquidamber styraciflua
40 Iridaceae Iris hexagona
41 Lamiaceae Physostegia intermedia
42 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia cornuta
43 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium appressum
44 Lythraceae Ammania auriculata
45 Lythraceae Ammania coccinea
46 Magnoliaceae Magnolia grandiflora
47 Moraceae Morus rubra
48 Myricaceae Myrica cerifera
49 Onagraceae Epilobium angustifolium
50 Onagraceae Ludwigia peploides
51 Platanaceae Platanus occidenlatis
52 Plumbaginaceae Limonium carolinianum
53 Polygonaceae Polygonum lapathifolium
54 Polygonaceae Polygonum pensylvanicum
55 Polygonaceae Polygonum persicaria
56 Polygonaceae Polygonum punctatum
57 Polygonaceae Rumex altissima
58 Rubiaceae Cephalanthus occidentalis
59 Salicaceae Populus deltoides
60 Salicaceae Salix exidua
61 Salicaceae Salix interior
62 Salicaceae Salix nigra
63 Scrophulariaceae Bacopa monnieri
64 Scrophulariaceae Mimulus glabratus
65 Tamaricaceae Tamarix gallica
66 Taxodiaceae Taxodium distichum
67 Verbenaceae Phyla lanceolata
68 Verbenaceae Phyla nodiflora
69 Verbenaceae Verbena brasiliensis

FLOATING SUBMERGENT

Family Genus Specific epithet
70 Aracaceae Pistia stratioles
71 Azollaceae Azolla caroliniana
72 Callitrichaceae Callitriche heterophylla
73 Ceratophyllaceae Ceratophyllum demersum
74 Characeae Chara vulgaris
75 Cymodoceaceae Halodule beaudettei
76 Gentianaceae Nymphoides cordatum
77 Gentianaceae Nymphoides peltata
78 Haloragaceae Myriophyllum aquaticum
79 Haloragaceae Myriophyllum brasiliense
80 Haloragaceae Myriophyllum pinnatum
81 Haloragaceae Proserpinaca palustris
82 Hydrocharitaceae Elodea (Egeria dense)
83 Hydrocharitaceae Hydrilla verticillata
84 Hydrocharitaceae Thallassia testudinum
85 Hydrophyllaceae Hydrolea ovata
86 Lemnaceae Lemna minor
87 Lemnaceae Spirodela spp.
88 Lemnaceae Wolffiella ligulata
89 Najadaceae Najas guadulupensis
90 Nelumbonaceae Nelumbo lutea
91 Nymphaeaceae Cabomba caroliniana
92 Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea odorata
93 Nymphaeaceae Nuphar advena
94 Pontederiaceae Eichhornia crassipes
95 Pontederiaceae Heteranthera limosa
96 Pontederiaceae Pontederia cordata
97 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton diversifolia
98 Potamogetonaceae PotaFmogeton nodosus
99 Ruppiaceae Stuckenia pectinatus
100 Ruppiaceae Ruppia maritima
101 Zannichelliaceae Zannichellia palustris

FERN ALLY

Family Genus Specific epithet
102 Isoetaceae Isoetes melanopodium
103 Marsileaceae Marsilea macropcarpa
104 Marsileaceae Marsilea vestita

GRASSLIKE

Family Genus Specific epithet
105 Arecaceae Sabal minor
106 Cyperaceae Bulbostylis capillaris
107 Cyperaceae Carex brittoniana
108 Cyperaceae Carex bushii
109 Cyperaceae Carex cherokeensis
110 Cyperaceae Carex crinita
111 Cyperaceae Carex filifolia
112 Cyperaceae Carex geyeri
113 Cyperaceae Cyperus acuminatus
114 Cyperaceae Cyperus articulatus
115 Cyperaceae Cyperus croceus
116 Cyperaceae Cyperus erythrorhizos
117 Cyperaceae Cyperus esculenta
118 Cyperaceae Cyperus odoratus
119 Cyperaceae Cyperus pseudovegetus
120 Cyperaceae Cyperus retroflexus
121 Cyperaceae Cyperus surinamensis
122 Cyperaceae Cyperus virens
123 Cyperaceae Dichromena colorata
124 Cyperaceae Dulichium arundinaceum
125 Cyperaceae Eleocharis acutisquamata
126 Cyperaceae Eleocharis albida
127 Cyperaceae Eleocharis macrostachya
128 Cyperaceae Eleocharis montevidensis
129 Cyperaceae Eleocharis obtusa
130 Cyperaceae Eleocharis parvula
131 Cyperaceae Eleocharis quadrangulata
132 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis annua
133 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis autumnalis
134 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis puberula
135 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis vahlii
136 Cyperaceae Fuirena breviseta
137 Cyperaceae Hemicarpha micrantha
138 Cyperaceae Psilocarya nitens
139 Cyperaceae Rhynchospora corniculata
140 Cyperaceae Scirpus californica
141 Cyperaceae Scirpus maritimus
142 Cyperaceae Scirpus pendulas
143 Cyperaceae Scirpus pungens
144 Equisetaceae Equisetum hymale
145 Juncaceae Juncus acuminatus
146 Juncaceae Juncus balticus
147 Juncaceae Juncus brachycarpus
148 Juncaceae Juncus diffusissimus
149 Juncaceae Juncus marginatus
150 Juncaceae Juncus repens
151 Juncaceae Juncus texanus
152 Juncaceae Juncus torreyi
153 Juncaceae Juncus validus
154 Juncaceae Luzula bulbosa
155 Juncaginaceae Triglochin maritima
156 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton pectinatus
157 Typhaceae Typha angustifolia
158 Typhaceae Typha latifolia

GRASSES (POACEAE family)

  Subfamily Tribe Genus Specific epithet
159 Arundinoideae Arundineae Arundo donax
160 Arundinoideae Arundineae Phragmites australis
161 Bambusoideae Bambuseae Arundinaria gigantea
162 Chloridoideae Aeluropodeae Distichlis spicata
163 Chloridoideae Aeluropodeae Monanthochloe littoralis
164 Chloridoideae Chlorideae Spartina alterniflora
165 Chloridoideae Chlorideae Spartina patens
166 Chloridoideae Chlorideae Spartina pectinata
167 Chloridoideae Chlorideae Spartina spartinae
168 Chloridoideae Eragrosteae Leptochloa uninervia
169 Chloridoideae Eragrosteae Sporobolus airoides
170 Chloridoideae Eragrosteae Sporobolus indicus
171 Chloridoideae Eragrosteae Sporobolus virginicus
172 Chloridoideae Eragrosteae Tridens albescens
173 Chloridoideae Unioleae Uniola paniculata
174 Oryzoideae Oryzeae Leersia hexandra
175 Oryzoideae Oryzeae Leersia virginica
176 Oryzoideae Oryzeae Oryza sativa
177 Oryzoideae Oryzeae Zizaniopsis miliacea
178 Panicoideae Andropogoneae Andropogon glomeratus
179 Panicoideae Andropogoneae Andropogon virginicus
180 Panicoideae Andropogoneae Tripsacum dactyloides
181 Panicoideae Paniceae Echinochloa
182 Panicoideae Paniceae Echinochloa colonum
183 Panicoideae Paniceae Echinochloa crusgalli
184 Panicoideae Paniceae Echinochloa crus-pavonis
185 Panicoideae Paniceae Echinochloa muricata
186 Panicoideae Paniceae Echinochloa walterii
187 Panicoideae Paniceae Panicum amarum
188 Panicoideae Pancieae Panicum dichotomiflorum
189 Panicoideae Pancieae Panicum gymnocarpon
190 Panicoideae Pancieae Panicum hemitomon
191 Panicoideae Pancieae Panicum hians
192 Panicoideae Pancieae Panicum rigidulum
193 Panicoideae Pancieae Panicum virgatum
194 Panicoideae Pancieae Paspalum distichum
195 Panicoideae Pancieae Paspalum fluitans
196 Panicoideae Pancieae Paspalum monstachyum
197 Panicoideae Pancieae Paspalum urvillei
198 Panicoideae Pancieae Paspalum vaginatum
199 Panicoideae Pancieae Setaria parviflora
200 Pooideae Aveneae Agrostis exarata
201 Pooideae Aveneae Agrostis stolonifera
202 Pooideae Aveneae Deschampsia caespitosa
203 Pooideae Aveneae Phalaris arundinacea
204 Pooideae Aveneae Phalaris tuberosa
205 Pooideae Aveneae Polypogon monspeliensis
206 Pooideae Monermeae Parapholis incurva
207 Pooideae Poeae Poa pratensis
208 Pooideae Triticeae Hordeum jubatum