Texas Vascular Plant Checklist:  Asteraceae
The Sunflower Family
(Magnoliophyta, Magnoliopsida, Asteridae)

 Acanthospermum
   australe (Loefl.) Kuntze (paraguay green-stripe)

 Achillea
   millefolium var. occidentalis DC. (western yarrow, common yarrow, milfoil)

 Acmella
   oppositifolia var. repens (Walt.) R.K. Jansen (creeping spotflower)

 Acourtia
   nana (Gray) Reveal & King (desert holly, perezia)
   runcinata (Lag. ex D. Don) B.L. Turner (stemless perezia, peonia)
   wrightii (Gray) Reveal & King (pink perezia, brownfoot)

 Acroptilon
   repens (L.) DC. (russian centaurea, russian knapweed)

 Ageratina
   altissima var. altissima
   altissima var. angustata (Gray) Clewell & Woot.
   havanensis (Kunth) King & H.E. Robins. (havana snakeroot)
   herbacea (Gray) King & H.E. Robins. (fragrant snakeroot)
   rothrockii (Gray) King & H.E. Robins. (rothrock's snakeroot)
   wrightii (Gray) King & H.E. Robins. (wright's snakeroot)

 Ageratum
   corymbosum Zuccagni (flattop ageratum)

 Amblyolepis
   setigera DC. (huisache-daisy)

 Ambrosia
   acanthicarpa Hook. (flatspine ragweed, burweed, flatspine bursage)
   artemisiifolia var. elatior (L.) Descourtils (common ragweed, roman wormwood, short ragweed, altamisa)
   artemisiifolia var. paniculata (Michx.) Blank.
   bidentata Michx. (lanceleaf ragweed, southern ragweed)
   cheiranthifolia Gray (rio grande ragweed)
   confertiflora DC. (field ragweed, bursage)
   grayi (A. Nels.) Shinners (woolly leaf burr ragweed)
   psilostachya DC. (perennial ragweed)
   tomentosa Nutt. (skeleton leaf burr ragweed)
   trifida var. texana Scheele (blood ragweed)
   trifida var. trifida

 Amphiachyris
   amoena (Shinners) Solbrig (annual broomweed, broomweed)
   dracunculoides (DC.) Nutt. (annual broomweed, broomweed)

 Antennaria
   marginata Greene (white margin pussytoes)
   parlinii subsp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins (laregleaf pussytoes)
   parvifolia Nutt. (little leaf pussytoes)

 Anthemis
   cotula L. (mayweed camomile, mayweed, dog-fennel, stinking chamomile)

 Aphanostephus
   pilosus Buckl. (hairy lazydaisy)
   ramosissimus var. humilis (Benth.) B.L. Turner & Birdsong
   ramosissimus var. ramosissimus (plains lazydaisy, arizona lazydaisy)
   riddellii Torr. & Gray (riddell lazydaisy)
   skirrhobasis var. kidderi (Blake) B.L. Turner (kidder lazydaisy)
   skirrhobasis var. skirrhobasis (arkansas lazydaisy)
   skirrhobasis var. thalassius Shinners (coast lazydaisy)

 Arctium
   minus Bernh. (lesser burrdock)

 Arnoglossum
   ovatum (Walt.) H.E. Robins. (egg leaf indian plantain)
   plantagineum Raf. (groove stem indian plantain)

 Artemisia
   bigelovii Gray (bigelow sagewort)
   campestris subsp. caudata (Michx.) Hall & Clements (threadleaf sagewort)
   carruthii Wood ex Carruth. (carruther sagewort)
   dracunculus L. (false-tarragon sagewort)
   filifolia Torr. (sand sagewort)
   frigida Willd. (fringed sagewort, estafiata, prairie sagewort)
   ludoviciana subsp. albula (Woot.) Keck (louisiana sagewort)
   ludoviciana subsp. ludoviciana
   ludoviciana subsp. mexicana (Willd. ex Spreng.) Keck
   ludoviciana subsp. redolens (Gray) Keck

 Astranthium
   integrifolium subsp. ciliatum (Raf.) DeJong (western daisy)
   robustum (Shinners) DeJong (texas western daisy)

 Baccharis
   bigelovii Gray (bigelow baccharis)
   brachyphylla Gray (short leaf false willow)
   emoryi Gray (emory's false willow)
   halimifolia L. (eastern baccharis, sea-myrtle, consumption-weed)
   havardii Gray (havard baccharis)
   neglecta Britton (roosevelt weed, new deal weed, jara dulce)
   pteronioides DC. (yerba de pasmo)
   salicifolia (Ruiz & Pavòn) Pers. (seepwillow, waterwillow, water-wally, jara)
   salicina Torr. & Gray (willow baccharis)
   sarothroides Gray (rosinbush)
   texana (Torr. & Gray) Gray (prairie baccharis)
   wrightii Gray (wright baccharis)

 Bahia
   absinthifolia var. absinthifolia (hairyseed bahia)
   absinthifolia var. dealbata (Gray) Gray
   bigelovii Gray (bigelow bahia)
   dissecta (Gray) Britton (ragged leaf false goldfields)
   pedata Gray (bluntscale bahia)

 Baileya
   multiradiata Harvey & Gray ex Gray (desert bailey)

 Barkleyanthus
   salicifolius (Kunth) H.E. Robins. & Brett. (barkley's ragwort)

 Bartlettia
   scaposa Gray (bartlett daisy)

 Bebbia
   juncea var. aspera Greene (rush b.)

 Berlandiera
   betonicifolia (Hook.) Small (texas greeneyes)
   lyrata Benth. (lyreleaf greeneyes, berlandier daisy)
   pumila var. pumila (soft greeneyes)
   pumila var. scabrella Nesom & B.L. Turner

 Bidens
   aristosa (Michx.) Britton (bearded beggar's ticks, awnless beggar's ticks, tickseed sunflower)
   bigelovii Gray (bigelow beggar's ticks)
   bipinnata L. (spanish needles)
   discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britton (small beggarticks)
   frondosa L. (devil's beggar's ticks, stick-tights)
   laevis (L.) B.S.P. (smooth begger's ticks)
   leptocephala Sherff (few-flower beggar's ticks)
   mitis (Michx.) Sherff (small fruit beggarticks)
   pilosa L. (hairy beggarticks)
   tenuisecta Gray (slim lobe beggarticks)
   tripartita L. (three lobe beggarticks)

 Bigelowia
   nudata subsp. nudata
   nuttallii L.C. Anders. (slender bigelowia)

 Boltonia
   asteroides var. asteroides (white boltonia)
   diffusa var. diffusa (smallhead boltonia)

 Borrichia
   frutescens (L.) DC. (bushy sea-ox-eye, sea-ox-eye daisy)

 Brickellia
   baccharidea Gray (resinleaf bricklellbush)
   brachyphylla (Gray) Gray (plume brickellbush)
   californica var. californica (california brickellbush, pachuba)
   conduplicata (B.L. Robins.) B.L. Robins. (southwestern brickellbush)
   coulteri Gray (coulter brickellbush)
   cylindracea Gray & Engelm. (gravelbar brickellbush)
   dentata (DC.) Schultz-Bip. (leafy brickellbush)
   eupatorioides var. chlorolepis (Woot. & Standl.) B.L. Turner
   eupatorioides var. corymbulosa (Torr. & Gray) Shinners (plains kuhnia)
   eupatorioides var. eupatorioides (false boneset)
   eupatorioides var. gracillima (Gray) B.L. Turner
   eupatorioides var. texana (Shinners) Shinners (prairie kuhnia)
   grandiflora (Hook.) Nutt. (tasselflower brickellbush)
   hinckleyi var. hinckleyi
   hinckleyi var. terlinguensis (Flyr) B.L. Turner
   laciniata Gray (splitleaf brickellbush)
   lemmonii var. lemmonii
   nelsonii B.L. Robins. (nelson's brickellbush)
   parvula Gray (mt. davis brickellbush)
   venosa (Woot. & Standl.) B.L. Robins. (veiny brickellbush)
   veronicifolia var. petrophila (B.L. Robins.) B.L. Robins.

 Brickelliastrum
   fendleri (Gray) King & H.E. Robins. (fendler's brickellbush)

 Calycoseris
   wrightii Gray (white cupfruit)

 Calyptocarpus
   vialis Less. (prostrate lawnflower, hierba del caballo)

 Carduus
   acanthoides L. (spiny plumeless thistle)
   nutans subsp. macrocephalus (Desf.) Nyman
   pycnocephalus L. (italian plumeless thistle)
   tenuiflorus W. Curtis (slender bristlethistle)

 Carminatia
   tenuiflora DC. (plumeweed)

 Carphochaete
   bigelovii Gray (bigelow bristlehead)

 Carthamus
   lanatus subsp. lanatus (distaff-thistle, saffron thistle)

 Centaurea
   americana Nutt. (american basketflower, powderpuff thistle, thornless thistle, cardo del valle)
   cyanus L. (cornflower, bluebottle, bachelor's-button)
   melitensis L. (malta centaurea, malta starthistle, tocalote)
   solstitialis L. (barnaby starthistle, yellow starthistle)

 Chaetopappa
   asteroides var. asteroides (common leastdaisy, rio grande leastdaisy)
   asteroides var. grandis Shinners
   bellidifolia (Gray & Engelm.) Shinners (hairy leastdaisy)
   bellioides (Gray) Shinners (manyflower leastdaisy)
   effusa (Gray) Shinners (spreading leastdaisy)
   ericoides (Torr.) Nesom (babywhite-aster)
   hersheyi Blake (mat leastdaisy)
   imberbis (Gray) Nesom (awnless leastdaisy)
   parryi Gray (parry leastdaisy)

 Chaptalia
   texana Greene (silverpuff)
   tomentosa Vent. (woolly sunbonnets)

 Chloracantha
   spinosa (Benth.) Nesom (mexican devilweed)

 Chromolaena
   bigelovii (Gray) King & H.E. Robins. (bigelow's false thoroughwort)
   ivifolia (L.) King & H.E. Robins. (ivy leaf false thoroughwort)
   odorata (L.) King & H.E. Robins. (jack in the bush)

 Chrysactinia
   mexicana Gray (damianita)

 Chrysopsis
   mariana (L.) Ell. (maryland golden aster)
   pilosa Nutt. (soft golden aster)
   texana Nesom (bradbury bush)

 Chrysothamnus
   baileyi Woot. & Standl. (bailey's rabbitbrush)
   pulchellus (Gray) Greene (southwest rabbitbrush)
   spathulatus L.C. Anders. (douglas rabbitbrush)

 Cichorium
   intybus L. (common chicory, blue-sailors)

 Cirsium
   altissimum (L.) Spreng. (iowa thistle)
   carolinianum (Walt.) Fernald & Schub. (soft thistle)
   engelmannii Rydb. (engelmann's thistle)
   horridulum var. horridulum (yellow thistle, bull thistle)
   × iowense (Pammel) Fernald (pro sp.) [altissimum × discolor]
   muticum Michx. (swamp thistle)
   ochrocentrum Gray (yellowspine thistle)
   texanum Buckl. (southern thistle)
   turneri Warnock (cliff thistle)
   undulatum var. undulatum (wayleaf thistle)
   vulgare (Savi) Ten. (bull thistle)

 Clappia
   suaedifolia Gray (fleshyleaf clappia)

 Cnicus
   benedictus L. (blessed thistle)

 Conoclinium
   betonicifolium (P. Mill.) King & H.E. Robins. (betony leaf mistflower)
   coelestinum (L.) DC. (blue mistflower)
   greggii (Gray) Small (palm leaf mistflower)

 Conyza
   bonariensis (L.) Cronq. (asthmaweed)
   canadensis var. canadensis (horsetail conyza, marshtail, canada feabane)
   canadensis var. glabrata (Gray) Cronq.
   canadensis var. pusilla (Nutt.) Cronq.
   ramosissima Cronq. (low conyza, low fleabane)

 Coreopsis
   basalis (A. Dietr.) Blake (goldenmane coreopsis)
   grandiflora var. grandiflora (big-flower coreopsis)
   grandiflora var. harveyana (Gray) Sherff (cordleaf coreopsis)
   grandiflora var. longipes (Hook.) Torr. & Gray
   intermedia Sherff (golden wave tickseed)
   lanceolata L. (lance coreopsis)
   linifolia Nutt. (texas tickseed)
   nuecensis Heller (crown coreopsis)
   nuecensoides E.B. Sm. (rio grande tickseed)
   pubescens var. pubescens
   tinctoria var. similis (Boynt.) H.M. Parker
   tinctoria var. tinctoria (plains coreopsis, cardamine coreopsis, manzanilla silvestre)
   tripteris L. (atlantic coreopsis)
   wrightii (Gray) H.M. Parker (rock coreopsis)

 Cosmos
   parviflorus (Jacq.) Pers. (southwest cosmos)
   sulphureus Cav. (sulphur cosmos)

 Cotula
   australis (Sieber) Hook. f. (australian brass buttons)

 Crepis
   capillaris (L.) Wallr. (smooth hawksbeard)
   pulchra L. (showy hawksbeard)
   runcinata subsp. runcinata
   setosa Haller f. (bristly hawk's beard)
   zacintha (L.) Babcock (striped hawk's beard)

 Croptilon
   divaricatum (Nutt.) Raf. (slender goldenweed)
   hookerianum var. graniticum (E.B. Sm.) E.B. Sm.
   hookerianum var. hookerianum
   hookerianum var. validum (Rydb.) E.B. Sm.
   rigidifolium (E.B. Sm.) E.B. Sm. (stiff leaf scratchdaisy)

 Dichaetophora
   campestris Gray (plains daisy)

 Dicranocarpus
   parviflorus Gray (pitchfork)

 Doellingeria
   sericocarpoides Small (southern white top)

 Dracopis
   amplexicaulis (Vahl) Cass. (clasping coneflower)

 Dysodiopsis
   tagetoides (Torr. & Gray) Rydb. (marigold dogweed)

 Dyssodia
   papposa (Vent.) A.S. Hitchc. (mayweed dogweed)

 Echinacea
   angustifolia var. angustifolia
   angustifolia var. strigosa R.L. McGregor
   atrorubens Nutt. (topeka purple coneflower)
   pallida (Nutt.) Nutt. (pale e.)
   paradoxa var. neglecta R.L. McGregor
   purpurea (L.) Moench (eastern purple coneflower)
   sanguinea Nutt. (sanguin purple coneflower)

 Eclipta
   prostrata (L.) L. (yerba de tago)

 Egletes
   viscosa (L.) Less. (erect tropical daisy)

 Elephantopus
   carolinianus Raeusch. (leafy elephantfoot)
   nudatus Gray (naked elephantfoot, tobacco-weed, devil's grandmother)
   tomentosus L. (hairy elephantfoot)

 Emilia
   fosbergii D.H. Nicols. (florida tassel flower)

 Encelia
   scaposa (Gray) Gray (one-head encelia)

 Engelmannia
   peristenia (Raf.) Goodman & Lawson (engelmann's daisy)

 Erechtites
   hieraciifolia var. hieraciifolia (american burnweed)

 Ericameria
   laricifolia (Gray) Shinners (turpentine bush)
   nauseosa var. bigelovii subsp. nauseosa (Gray) Nesom & Baird
   nauseosa var. glabrata subsp. nauseosa (Gray) Nesom & Baird
   nauseosa var. nauseosa subsp. nauseosa
   nauseosa var. texensis subsp. nauseosa (L.C. Anders.) Nesom & Baird

 Erigeron
   annuus (L.) Pers. (annual fleabane, daisy fleabane)
   arizonicus Gray (arizona fleabane)
   bellidiastrum var. arenarius (Greene) Nesom (bigelow fleabane, western fleabane)
   bellidiastrum var. bellidiastrum
   bellidiastrum var. robustus Cronq.
   bigelovii Gray (bigelow's fleabane)
   colomexicanus A. Nels. (running fleabane)
   divergens Torr. & Gray (spreading fleabane)
   eximius Greene (spruce fir fleabane)
   flagellaris Gray (trailing fleabane, running fleabane)
   geiseri Shinners (basin fleabane)
   modestus Gray (plains fleabane)
   philadelphicus var. philadelphicus (philabelphia fleabane)
   procumbens (Houst. ex P. Mill.) Nesom (corpus christi fleabane)
   pubescens Kunth (hairy fleabane)
   pulchellus var. pulchellus (poor robin's plantain, robin's plantain)
   strigosus var. beyrichii (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Torr. & Gray ex Gray
   strigosus var. strigosus (prairie fleabane, whitetop)
   tenellus DC. (rio grande fleabane)
   tenuis Torr. & Gray (slender fleabane)
   versicolor (Greenm.) Nesom (bald fruit fleabane)

 Eupatorium
   altissimum L. (tall eupatorium, tall thoroughwort)
   capillifolium (Lam.) Small (dog-fennel eupatorium)
   compositifolium Walt. (yankeweed)
   fistulosum Barratt (purplestem, joe-pye-weed, trumpet-weed)
   glaucescens Ell. (waxy thoroughwort)
   hyssopifolium var. calcaratum Fernald & Schub.
   hyssopifolium var. hyssopifolium
   lancifolium (Torr. & Gray) Small (lance leaf thoroughwort)
   leucolepis var. leucolepis (hoarscale eupatorium, whitebracted thoroughwort, justice-weed)
   mohrii Greene (mohr's thoroughwort)
   perfoliatum var. perfoliatum (boneset, thoroughwort)
   × pinnatifidum Ell. [capillifolium × perfoliatum]
   rotundifolium var. rotundifolium (roundleaf eupatorium, roundleaf thoroughwort)
   rotundifolium var. scabridum (Ell.) Gray
   semiserratum DC. (small flower thoroughwort)
   serotinum Michx. (late eupatorium, late flowering thoroughwort)

 Eurybia
   hemispherica (Alexander) Nesom (prairie wood aster)

 Euthamia
   gymnospermoides Greene (texas goldentop)
   leptocephala (Torr. & Gray) Greene ex Porter & Britton (bushy goldentop)

 Evax
   candida (Torr. & Gray) Gray (silver evax)
   prolifera Nutt. ex DC. (bighead evax)
   verna var. drummondii (Torr. & Gray) Kartesz & Gandhi (manystem evax)
   verna var. verna

 Facelis
   retusa (Lam.) Schultz-Bip. (annual trampweed)

 Filago
   californica Nutt. (california cotton rose)

 Flaveria
   brownii A. Powell (longleaf f.)
   campestris J.R. Johnston (alkali f.)
   chlorifolia Gray (clasping f.)
   trinervia (Spreng.) C. Mohr (cluster f.)

 Fleischmannia
   incarnata (Walt.) King & H.E. Robins. (pink slender thoroughwort)

 Florestina
   tripteris DC. (sticky palafaxia)

 Flourensia
   cernua DC. (tarbush, blackbrush, hojase)

 Flyriella
   parryi (Gray) King & H.E. Robins. (chisos mountain brickellbush)

 Gaillardia
   aestivalis var. aestivalis (lanceleaf gaillardia, prairie gaillardia)
   aestivalis var. flavovirens (C. Mohr) Cronq.
   aestivalis var. winkleri (Cory) B.L. Turner
   amblyodon J. Gay (maroon gaillardia)
   coahuilensis B.L. Turner (bandanna daisy)
   multiceps var. microcephala B.L. Turner
   pinnatifida var. linearis (Rydb.) Biddulph (slender gaillardia)
   pinnatifida var. pinnatifida
   pulchella var. australis Turner & M.A. Whalen
   pulchella var. picta (Sweet) Gray
   pulchella var. pulchella (rose ring gaillardia, indian blanket, firewheel)
   suavis (Gray & Engelm.) Britton & Rusby (perfumeballs)

 Galinsoga
   parviflora Cav. (quickweed)

 Gamochaeta
   americana (P. Mill.) Weddell (american everlasting)
   falcata (Lam.) Cabrera (narrow leaf purple everlasting)
   pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera (pennsylvania everlasting)
   purpurea (L.) Cabrera (purple c.)
   sphacilata (Kunth) Cabrera (owl's crown)

 Gochnatia
   hypoleuca (DC.) Gray (shrubby bull's eye)

 Grindelia
   adenodonta (Steyermark) Nesom (lonestar gumweed)
   arizonica var. arizonica
   grandiflora Hook. (manyray gumweed)
   havardii Steyermark (havard gumweed)
   lanceolata var. lanceolata (gulf gumweed)
   lanceolata var. texana (Scheele) Shinners
   microcephala DC. (littlehead gumweed)
   nuda var. aphanactis (Rydb.) Nesom
   nuda var. nuda
   oolepis Blake (plains gumweed)
   oxylepis Greene (mexican gumweed)
   papposa Nesom & Suh (spanishgold)
   pusilla (Steyermark) Nesom (little gumweed)
   scabra Greene (new mexico gumweed)
   squarrosa var. squarrosa

 Gutierrezia
   microcephala (DC.) Gray (threadleaf snakeweed)
   sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby (broom snakeweed, perennial broomweed)
   sphaerocephala Gray (roundleaf)
   texana var. glutinosa (S. Schauer) M.A. Lane
   texana var. texana (texas broomweed)

 Gymnosperma
   glutinosum (Spreng.) Less. (tatalencho)

 Gymnostyles
   stolonifera (Brot.) Tutin (carpet burweed)

 Haploesthes
   greggii var. texana (Coult.) I.M. Johnston (false-broomweed)

 Hedypnois
   cretica (L.) Dum.-Cours. (cretanweed)

 Helenium
   amarum var. amarum
   amarum var. badium (Gray ex S. Wats.) Waterfall (basin sneezeweed)
   autumnale var. autumnale (common sneezeweed)
   drummondii H. Rock (fringed sneezeweed)
   elegans var. amphilobum (Gray) Bierner
   elegans var. elegans
   flexuosum Raf. (purplehead sneezeweed)
   linifolium Rydb. (slimleaf sneezeweed)
   microcephalum var. microcephalum (smallhead sneezeweed, sneezeweed)
   microcephalum var. ooclinium (Gray) Bierner
   quadridentatum Labill. (longdisk sneezeweed, rosilla)

 Helianthus
   angustifolius L. (swamp sunflower)
   annuus L. (common sunflower, mirasol)
   argophyllus Torr. & Gray (silverleaf sunflower)
   × brevifolius E.E. Wats. (pro sp.) [grosseserratus × mollis]
   ciliaris DC. (blueweed sunflower, blueweed)
   debilis subsp. cucumerifoliu (Torr. & Gray) Heiser (cucumber leaf sunflower)
   debilis subsp. silvestris Heiser
   × doronicoides Lam. (pro sp.) [giganteus × mollis]
   grosseserratus Martens (sawtooth sunflower)
   hirsutus Raf. (hairy sunflower, stiffhaired sunflower)
   × intermedius R.W. Long [grosseserratus × maximiliani]
   laciniatus Gray (alkali sunflower)
   × laetiflorus Pers. (pro sp.) [pauciflorus × tuberosus]
   maximiliani Schrad. (maximilian sunflower, michaelmas daisy)
   mollis Lam. (ashy sunflower, hairy sunflower)
   neglectus Heiser (neglected sunflower)
   niveus subsp. canescens (Gray) Heiser
   occidentalis subsp. occidentalis (plantainleaf sunflower)
   occidentalis subsp. plantagineus (Torr. & Gray) Shinners
   paradoxus Heiser (trans pecos sunflower)
   pauciflorus subsp. pauciflorus
   pauciflorus subsp. subrhomboideu (Rydb.) O. Spring & E. Schilling
   petiolaris subsp. petiolaris
   praecox subsp. hirtus (Heiser) Heiser
   praecox subsp. praecox
   praecox subsp. runyonii (Heiser) Heiser
   salicifolius A. Dietr. (willowleaf sunflower)
   simulans E.E. Wats. (muck sunflower)
   strumosus L. (pale leaf woodland sunflower)
   tuberosus L. (jerusalem-artichoke)

 Heliomeris
   longifolia var. annua (M.E. Jones) Yates (annual golden-eye)
   longifolia var. longifolia (longleaf golden-eye)
   multiflora var. multiflora

 Heliopsis
   helianthoides var. scabra (Dunal) Fernald (rough h.)
   parvifolia Gray (mountain h.)

 Heterosperma
   pinnatum Cav. (fineleaf h.)

 Heterotheca
   canescens (DC.) Shinners (gray goldaster)
   fulcrata var. arizonica Semple (rocky goldaster)
   fulcrata var. fulcrata
   fulcrata var. senilis (Woot. & Standl.) Semple
   stenophylla var. angustifolia (Rydb.) Semple (narrowleaf goldaster)
   stenophylla var. stenophylla
   subaxillaris (Lam.) Britton & Rusby (camphorweed)
   villosa var. nana (Gray) Semple
   villosa var. scabra (Eastw.) Semple
   viscida (Gray) Harms (cliff false golden aster)

 Hieracium
   carneum Greene (huachuca hawkweed)
   fendleri var. fendleri (yellow hawkweed)
   gronovii L. (gronovius hawkweed)
   longipilum Torr. (hairy hawkweed)
   wrightii (Gray) Robins. & Greenm. (roughstem hawkweed)

 Hymenoclea
   monogyra Torr. & Gray ex Gray (burrobursh)

 Hymenopappus
   artemisiifolius var. artemisiifolius
   artemisiifolius var. riograndensis B.L. Turner
   biennis B.L. Turner (biennial woolly-white)
   carrizoanus B.L. Turner (carrizo sands woollywhite)
   filifolius var. cinereus (Rydb.) I.M. Johnston (fineleaf woolly-white)
   flavescens var. canotomentosus Gray
   flavescens var. flavescens (yellow woolly-white)
   scabiosaeus var. corymbosus (Torr. & Gray) B.L. Turner (old plainsman)
   scabiosaeus var. scabiosaeus (flattop woolly-white)
   tenuifolius Pursh (chalkhill woolly-white, woolly-white, hymenopappus)

 Hymenothrix
   wislizeni Gray (trans pecos thimblehead)
   wrightii Gray (wright hymenothrix)

 Hymenoxys
   odorata DC. (poison rubberweed)
   richardsonii var. floribunda (Gray) Parker
   texana (Coult. & Rose) Cockerell (prairiedawn)
   vaseyi (Gray) Cockerell (vasey's rubberweed)

 Hypochaeris
   brasiliensis var. tweediei (Hook. & Arn.) Baker
   glabra L. (smooth cat's ear)
   microcephala var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
   radicata L. (hairy cat's ear)

 Ionactis
   linariifolius (L.) Greene (flax leaf ankle aster)

 Isocarpha
   oppositifolia (L.) Cass. (rio grande isocarpha)

 Isocoma
   coronopifolia (Gray) Greene (common jimmyweed)
   drummondii (Torr. & Gray) Greene (drummond's jimmyweed)
   pluriflora (Torr. & Gray) Greene (southern jimmyweed)

 Iva
   ambrosiifolia (Gray) Gray (rag sumpweed)
   angustifolia Nutt. ex DC. (narrowleaf sumpweed, marshelder)
   annua var. annua (seacoast sumpweed, sharpbract sumpweed, marshelder, pelocote)
   annua var. caudata (Small) R.C. Jackson
   axillaris Pursh (poverty-weed)
   dealbata Gray (woolly sumpweed)
   frutescens subsp. frutescens (bigleaf sumpweed, marshelder)
   frutescens subsp. oraria (Bartlett) R.C. Jackson
   imbricata Walt. (seacoast marsh elder)
   texensis R.C. Jackson (texas marsh elder)
   xanthifolia Nutt. (yellow sumpweed, burweed marshelder)

 Jefea
   brevifolia (Gray) Stother (boss daisy)

 Koanophyllon
   solidaginifolium (Gray) King & H.E. Robins. (shrubby umbrella thoroughwort)

 Krigia
   caespitosa (Raf.) Chambers (weedy dwarf dandelion)
   dandelion (L.) Nutt. (tuber dwarf dandelion, potato-dandelion)
   occidentalis Nutt. (western dwarf dandelion)
   virginica (L.) Willd. (carolina dwarf dandelion)
   wrightii (Gray) Chambers ex Kim (wright's dwarf dandelion)

 Lactuca
   canadensis L. (florida blue lettuce)
   floridana var. floridana (flordia lettuce)
   graminifolia var. arizonica McVaugh
   hirsuta var. albiflora (Torr. & Gray) Shinners (hairy lettuce)
   hirsuta var. sanguinea (Bigelow) Fernald
   ludoviciana (Nutt.) Riddell (louisiana lettuce)
   saligna L. (willow leaf lettuce)
   serriola L. (prickly lettuce)
   tatarica var. pulchella (Pursh) Breitung

 Laennecia
   coulteri (Gray) Nesom (coulter's woolwort)
   filaginoides DC. (hidden woolwort)
   sophiifolia (Kunth) Nesom (cut leaf woolwort)

 Launaea
   intybacea (Jacq.) Beauv. (achicoria azul)

 Leontodon
   hispidus subsp. hispidus
   taraxacoides subsp. taraxacoides

 Lepidospartum
   burgessii B.L. Turner (burgess' scalebroom)

 Leucanthemum
   vulgare Lam. (ox eye daisy)

 Liatris
   acidota Engelm. & Gray (sharp gayfeather)
   aspera var. aspera (tall gayfeather, rough gayfeather)
   aspera var. intermedia (Lunell) Gaiser
   aspera var. salutans (Lunell) Shinners
   bracteata Gaiser (bracted gayfeather)
   cymosa (H. Ness) K. Schum. (branched gayfeather)
   densispicata var. interrupta Gaiser
   elegans var. carizzana Gaiser
   elegans var. elegans (pinkscale gayfeather, handsome blazing-star)
   lancifolia (Greene) Kittell (gayfeather)
   mucronata DC. (cusp gayfeather)
   punctata var. mexicana Gaiser
   punctata var. nebraskana Gaiser
   punctata var. punctata (dotted gayfeather)
   pycnostachya var. lasiophylla Shinners
   pycnostachya var. pycnostachya (kansas gayfeather, hairybutton snakeroot)
   squarrosa var. alabamensis (Alexander) Gaiser
   squarrosa var. glabrata (Rydb.) Gaiser (smooth gayfeather)
   squarrosa var. hirsuta (Rydb.) Gaiser (hairy gayfeather)
   squarrosa var. squarrosa
   squarrulosa Michx. (appalachian gayfeather)
   tenuis Shinners (gulf gayfeather)

 Lindheimera
   texana Gray & Engelm. (texas star, yellow texas star)

 Logfia
   arvensis (L.) Holub (field cotton rose)

 Lygodesmia
   juncea (Pursh) D. Don ex Hook. (rush skeletonplant)
   ramosissima Greenm. (pecos river skeleton plant)
   texana (Torr. & Gray) Greene (texas skeletonplant)

 Machaeranthera
   blephariphylla (Gray) Shinners (texas tansy aster)
   canescens var. glabra subsp. glabra
   gracilis (Nutt.) Shinners (grass leaf tansy aster)
   gypsophila B.L. Turner (gypsum tansy aster)
   parviflora Gray (small flower tansy aster)
   pinnatifida var. chihuahuana subsp. pinnatifida B.L. Turner & Hartman
   pinnatifida var. glaberrima subsp. pinnatifida (Rydb.) B.L. Turner & Hartman
   pinnatifida var. pinnatifida subsp. pinnatifida
   tanacetifolia (Kunth) Nees (tansyleaf m., tahoka daisy)
   viscida (Woot. & Standl.) R.L. Hartman (sticky tansy aster)

 Malacothrix
   fendleri Gray (fendler's desert dandelion)
   sonorae W.S. Davis & Raven (sonoran desert dandelion)

 Marshallia
   caespitosa var. caespitosa (seep m, barbara's-buttons)
   caespitosa var. signata Beadle & F.E. Boynt.
   graminifolia var. cynanthera (Ell.) Beadle & F.E. Boynt.

 Matricaria
   courrantiana DC. (crown mayweed)
   recutita L. (wild chamomile)

 Melampodium
   cinereum var. cinereum
   cinereum var. hirtellum Stuessy
   cinereum var. ramosissimum (DC.) Gray
   leucanthum Torr. & Gray (plains blackfoot)
   strigosum Stuessy (rough blackfoot)

 Mikania
   cordifolia (L. f.) Willd. (florida keys hempvine)
   scandens (L.) Willd. (climbing hempweed)

 Nicolletia
   edwardsii Gray (edwards nicolletia)

 Nothocalais
   cuspidata (Pursh) Greene (wavy leaf prairie dandelion)

 Oligoneuron
   nitidum (Torr. & Gray) Small (shiny flat top goldenrod)
   rigidum var. glabratum (E.L. Braun) Nesom
   rigidum var. humile (Porter) Nesom
   rigidum var. rigidum

 Onopordum
   acanthium L. (scotch thistle)

 Packera
   aurea (L.) A.& D. Löve (golden groundsel)
   glabella (Poir.) C. Jeffrey (cress leaf groundsel)
   hartiana (Heller) W.A. Weber & A. Löve (hart's groundsel)
   millelobata (Rydb.) W.A. Weber & A. Löve (uinta groundsel)
   neomexicana var. neomexicana
   obovata (Muhl. ex Willd.) W.A. Weber & A. Löve (round leaf groundsel)
   plattensis (Nutt.) W.A. Weber & A. Löve (prairie groundsel)
   tampicana (DC.) C. Jeffrey (great plains groundsel)
   tomentosa (Michx.) C. Jeffrey (woolly groundsel)
   tridenticulata (Rydb.) W.A. Weber & A. Löve (three tooth groundsel)

 Palafoxia
   callosa (Nutt.) Torr. & Gray (small palafox)
   hookeriana var. hookeriana (showy palafoxia)
   hookeriana var. minor Shinners
   reverchonii (Bush) Cory (reverchon palafoxia)
   riograndensis Cory (rio grande palafoxia)
   rosea var. macrolepis (Rydb.) B.L. Turner & Morris
   rosea var. rosea (rose palafoxia)
   sphacelata (Nutt. ex Torr.) Cory (rayed palafoxia)
   texana var. ambigua (Shinners) B.L. Turner & Morris
   texana var. texana (texas palafoxia)

 Parthenium
   argentatum Gray (guayule parthenium)
   confertum var. confertum (lyreleaf parthenium)
   confertum var. divaricatum Rollins
   confertum var. intermedium Mears, var. nov. ined.
   confertum var. lyratum (Gray) Rollins
   confertum var. microcephalum Rollins
   hispidum Raf. (hispid feverfew)
   hysterophorus L. (ragweed parthenium, false ragweed, santa maria, feverfew)
   incanum Kunth (mariola parthenium)
   integrifolium var. integrifolium

 Pectis
   angustifolia var. angustifolia (crownseed pectis)
   angustifolia var. fastigiata (Gray) Keil
   angustifolia var. tenella (DC.) Keil (low pectis, limoncillo)
   cylindrica (Fernald) Rydb. (sonoran cinchweed)
   filipes var. subnuda Fernald
   papposa var. grandis Keil (many bristle pectis)
   prostrata Cav. (creeping pectis)

 Pericome
   caudata Gray (tailleaf pericome)

 Perityle
   aglossa Gray (rayless perityle)
   angustifolia (Gray) Shinners (rayless rockdaisy)
   bisetosa var. appressa A. Powell
   bisetosa var. bisetosa (twobristle perityle)
   bisetosa var. scalaris A. Powell
   cinerea (Gray) A. Powell (gray rockdaisy)
   dissecta (Torr.) Gray (slimlobe rockdaisy)
   fosteri A. Powell (foster's rockdaisy)
   huecoensis A. Powell (heuco rockdaisy)
   lemmonii (Gray) J.F. Macbr. (lemmon's rockdaisy)
   lindheimeri var. halimifolia (Gray) A. Powell
   lindheimeri var. lindheimeri (lindheimer rockdaisy)
   microglossa Benth. (short ray rockdaisy)
   parryi Gray (heartleaf perityle)
   quinqueflora (Steyermark) Shinners (five-flower rockdaisy)
   rupestris var. albiflora A. Powell
   rupestris var. rupestris (leafy perityle)
   vaseyi Coult. (margined perityle)
   vitreomontana Warnock (glass mountain rockdaisy)
   warnockii A. Powell (warnock's rockdaisy)

 Picradeniopsis
   oppositifolia (Nutt.) Rydb. ex Britton (opposite leaf false bahia)
   woodhousei (Gray) Rydb. (woodhouse's false bahia)

 Pinaropappus
   parvus Blake (small rock-lettuce)
   roseus var. roseus (white rock-lettuce)

 Pityopsis
   graminifolia var. latifolia (Fernald) Semple & Bowers
   graminifolia var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & Bowers

 Plateilema
   palmeri (A. Gray) Cockerell

 Pluchea
   camphorata (L.) DC. (camphor pluchea, camphorweed)
   foetida var. foetida (stinking pluchea, stinking-fleabane)
   odorata var. odorata (purple pluchea)
   rosea Godfrey (rosy camphorweed)
   sericea (Nutt.) Coville (arrow weed)

 Porophyllum
   gracile Benth. (slender poreleaf)
   greggii Gray (gregg poreleaf)
   ruderale subsp. macrocephalum (DC.) R.R. Johnson
   scoparium Gray (trans pecos poreleaf)

 Prenanthella
   exigua (Gray) Rydb. (brightwhite)

 Prenanthes
   altissima L. (tall rattlesnake root)
   barbata (Torr. & Gray) Milstead (rattlesnake root)

 Psathyrotes
   scaposa Gray (naked brittlestem)

 Pseudoclappia
   arenaria Rydb. (trans pecos false clapdaisy)
   watsonii Powell & B.L. Turner (watson's false clapdaisy)

 Pseudognaphalium
   arizonicum (Gray) A. Anderb. (arizona rabbit tobacco)
   canescens subsp. canescens
   helleri subsp. helleri
   jaliscense (Greenm.) A. Anderb. (jalisco rabbit tobacco)
   macounii (Greene) Kartesz (macoun's rabbit tobacco)
   obtusifolium subsp. obtusifolium
   pringlei (Gray) A. Anderb. (pringle's rabbit tobacco)
   stramineum (Kunth) W.A. Weber (cotton batting plant)
   viscosum (Kunth) W.A. Weber (winged rabbit tobacco)

 Psilactis
   asteroides Gray (new mexico bare ray aster)
   brevilingulata Schultz-Bip. ex Hemsl. (trans pecos bare ray aster)
   heterocarpa (R.L. Hartman & M.A. Lane) D. Morgan (san patricio bare ray aster)
   tenuis S. Wats. (slender bare ray aster)

 Psilostrophe
   gnaphalioides DC. (dudweed paperflower)
   tagetina var. cerifera (A. Nels.) B.L. Turner (hairy paperflower)
   tagetina var. tagetina (woolly paperflower)

 Pterocaulon
   virgatum (L.) DC. (wand blackroot)

 Pyrrhopappus
   carolinianus (Walt.) DC. (carolina false dandelion)
   grandiflorus (Nutt.) Nutt. (tuber false dandelion)
   pauciflorus (D. Don) DC. (small flower desert chicory)

 Rafinesquia
   neomexicana Gray (new mexico plumeseed)

 Ratibida
   columnifera (Nutt.) Woot. & Standl. (upright prairie coneflower)
   peduncularis var. peduncularis (two-color prairie coneflower)
   peduncularis var. picta (Gray) Sharp
   tagetes (James) Barnh. (short ray prairie coneflower, prairie coneflower)

 Rayjacksonia
   annua (Rydb.) R.L. Hartman & M.A. Lane (viscid camphor daisy)
   aurea (Gray) R.L. Hartman & M.A. Lane (houston camphor daisy)
   phyllocephala (DC.) R.L. Hartman & M.L. Lane (camphor daisy)

 Roldana
   hartwegii (Benth.) H.E. Robins. & Brett. (yellow hairwort)

 Rudbeckia
   bicolor Nutt. (pinewoods coneflower)
   fulgida var. palustris (Eggert ex C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) Perdue (marsh coneflower)
   grandiflora var. alismifolia (Torr. & Gray) Cronq. (rough coneflower)
   grandiflora var. grandiflora
   hirta var. angustifolia (T.V. Moore) Perdue (black-eyed susan)
   hirta var. pulcherrima Farw.
   laciniata var. laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)
   maxima Nutt. (great coneflower)
   missouriensis Engelm. ex C.L. Boynt. & Beadle (missouri orange coneflower)
   scabrifolia L.E. Brown (rough leaf coneflower)
   subtomentosa Pursh (sweet coneflower)
   texana (Perdue) P. Cox & Urbatsch (texas coneflower)
   triloba var. triloba

 Sanvitalia
   abertii Gray (abert sanvitalia)
   ocymoides DC. (yellow sanvitalia)
   procumbens Lam. (mexican creeping zinnia)

 Sartwellia
   flaveriae Gray (downy s.)

 Schkuhria
   anthemoidea var. wrightii (Gray) Heiser
   multiflora Hook. & Arn. (many flower false threadleaf)
   pinnata var. wislizeni (Gray) B.L. Turner

 Sclerocarpus
   uniserialis var. austrotexanus B.L. Turner
   uniserialis var. uniserialis

 Scorzonera
   laciniata L. (cut leaf viper grass)

 Senecio
   ampullaceus Hook. (texas groundsel)
   flaccidus var. flaccidus
   flaccidus var. monoensis (Greene) B.L. Turner & T.M. Barkl.
   parryi Gray (mountain groundsel)
   quaylei T. M. Barkley (Quayle's Ragwort)
   riddellii Torr. & Gray (broom groundsel)
   spartioides var. multicapitatus (Greenm. ex Rydb.) Welsh
   vulgaris L. (old man in the spring)
   warnockii Shinners (warnock's ragwort)
   wootonii Greene (wooton's ragwort)

 Shinnersoseris
   rostrata (Gray) S. Tomb (beaked skeleton weed)

 Silphium
   albiflorum Gray (white rosinweed)
   asteriscus var. asteriscus
   gracile Gray (simpson rosinweed, slender rosinweed)
   integrifolium var. deamii Perry
   integrifolium var. integrifolium
   integrifolium var. laeve Torr. & Gray
   laciniatum var. laciniatum (compassplant)
   laciniatum var. robinsonii Perry
   radula Nutt. (roughstem rosinweed)
   reverchonii Bush (reverchon's rosinweed)

 Silybum
   marianum (L.) Gaertn. (blessed milk thistle)

 Simsia
   calva (Engelm. & Gray) Gray (awnless bush sunflower)
   lagasceiformis DC. (few ray bush sunflower)

 Smallanthus
   uvedalius (L.) Mackenzie ex Small (hairy leafcup)

 Solidago
   altiplanities C.& J. Taylor (highplains goldenrod)
   altissima L. (tall goldenrod)
   arguta var. boottii (Hook.) Palmer & Steyermark (boott's cutleaf goldenrod)
   auriculata Shuttlw. ex Blake (clasping leaf goldenrod)
   caesia L. (blue-stem goldenrod)
   canadensis var. gilvocanescens Rydb.
   canadensis var. salebrosa (Piper) M.E. Jones
   gigantea Ait. (giant goldenrod)
   juliae Nesom (julia's goldenrod)
   ludoviciana (Gray) Small (willow goldenrod)
   missouriensis var. fasciculata Holz.
   mollis var. angustata Shinners
   mollis var. mollis
   nemoralis var. longipetiolata (Mackenzie & Bush) Palmer & Steyermark
   nemoralis var. nemoralis (oldfield goldenrod)
   odora var. odora (fragrant goldenrod, sweet goldenrod)
   patula var. strictula Torr. & Gray
   petiolaris var. angusta (Torr. & Gray) Gray
   radula var. laeta (Greene) Fernald (rough goldenrod)
   radula var. radula
   radula var. stenolepis Fernald
   rugosa subsp. aspera (Ait.) Cronq. (celtifleaf goldenrod)
   rugosa var. rugosa subsp. rugosa
   sempervirens var. mexicana (L.) Fernald (seaside goldenrod)
   simplex var. simplex subsp. simplex
   speciosa var. rigidiuscula Torr. & Gray (noble goldenrod)
   stricta Ait. (willowleaf goldenrod, seaside goldenrod)
   tortifolia Ell. (twistleaf goldenrod)
   ulmifolia var. microphylla Gray
   ulmifolia var. ulmifolia (elmleaf goldenrod)
   velutina DC. (velvety foothills goldenrod)
   wrightii var. adenophora Blake
   wrightii var. wrightii (wright's goldenrod)

 Soliva
   mutisii Kunth (mutis' burrweed)
   sessilis Ruiz & Pavòn (lawn burrweed)

 Sonchus
   arvensis subsp. arvensis
   arvensis subsp. uliginosus (Bieb.) Nyman
   asper (L.) Hill (prickly sowthistle, achicoria dulce)
   oleraceus L. (common sowthistle)

 Stephanomeria
   exigua subsp. exigua
   minor var. minor
   pauciflora (Torr.) A. Nels. (brown plume wire lettuce)
   wrightii Gray (wright's wire lettuce)

 Stevia
   ovata var. texana Grashoff (roundleaf stevia)
   salicifolia Cav. (hierba del aire)
   serrata Cav. (sawtooth stevia)
   viscida Kunth (viscid candyleaf)

 Stylocline
   micropoides Gray (woolly-head fambract)

 Symphyotrichum
   divaricatum (Nutt.) Nesom (lawn american aster)
   drummondii var. texanum (Burgess) Nesom
   dumosum var. dumosum
   dumosum var. subulifolium (Torr. & Gray) Nesom
   ericoides var. ericoides
   eulae (Shinners) Nesom (eula's american aster)
   expansum (Poepp. ex Spreng.) Nesom (desert american aster)
   falcatum var. commutatum (Torr. & Gray) Nesom
   falcatum var. crassulum (Rydb.) Nesom
   fendleri (Gray) Nesom (fendler's american aster)
   laeve var. geyeri (Gray) Nesom
   laeve var. purpuratum (Nees) Nesom
   lanceolatum var. hesperium subsp. hesperium
   lanceolatum var. lanceolatum subsp. lanceolatum
   lanceolatum var. latifolium subsp. lanceolatum (Semple & Chmielewski) Nesom
   lateriflorum var. flagellare (Shinners) Nesom
   lateriflorum var. lateriflorum
   oblongifolium (Nutt.) Nesom (aromatic american aster)
   ontarionis (Wieg.) Nesom (ontario american aster)
   oolentangiense var. oolentangiense
   oolentangiense var. poaceum (Burgess) Nesom
   patens var. gracile (Hook.) Nesom
   patens var. patens
   patens var. patentissimum (Lindl. ex DC.) Nesom
   pilosum var. pilosum
   praealtum var. praealtum
   praealtum var. subasperum (Lindl.) Nesom
   pratense (Raf.) Nesom (prairie american aster)
   puniceum var. scabricaule (Shinners) Nesom
   racemosum (Ell.) Nesom (fragile stem american aster)
   sericeum (Vent.) Nesom (western silver american aster)
   squamatum (Spreng.) Nesom (tropical american aster)
   subulatum (Michx.) Nesom (seaside american aster)
   tenuifolium (L.) Nesom (perennial saltmarsh american aster)

 Tagetes
   micrantha Cav. (little marigold, licorice marigold)

 Tamaulipa
   azurea (DC.) King & H.E. Robins. (blueweed)

 Taraxacum
   laevigatum (Willd.) DC. (red seed dandelion)
   officinale subsp. officinale (common dandelion)

 Tetragonotheca
   ludoviciana (Torr. & Gray) Gray ex Hall (sawtooth nerve-ray)
   repanda (Buckl.) Small (showy nerve-ray)
   texana Engelm. & Gray ex Gray (plateau nerve-ray)

 Tetraneuris
   acaulis var. acaulis
   linearifolia var. arenicola Bierner
   linearifolia var. linearifolia
   scaposa var. argyrocaulon (Parker) Parker
   scaposa var. linearis (Nutt.) Parker
   scaposa var. scaposa
   scaposa var. villosa (Shinners) Shinners
   turneri (Parker) Parker (turner's four nerve daisy)

 Thelesperma
   ambiguum Gray (colorado greenthread)
   burridgeanum (Regel, Korn. & Rach.) Blake (burridge greenthread)
   curvicarpum T.E. Melchert (edwards plateau greenthread)
   filifolium var. filifolium
   filifolium var. intermedium (Rydb.) Shinners
   flavodiscum (Shinners) B.L. Turner (east texas greenthread)
   longipes Gray (longstalk greenthread)
   megapotamicum (Spreng.) Kuntze (hopi tea)
   nuecense B.L. Turner (rio grande greenthread)
   simplicifolium Gray (slender greenthread)

 Thurovia
   triflora Rose (three flower snakeweed)

 Thymophylla
   acerosa (DC.) Strother (prickleleaf dogweed)
   aurea var. aurea
   aurea var. polychaeta (Gray) Strother (manyawn dogweed)
   micropoides (DC.) Strother (woolly dogweed)
   pentachaeta var. belenidium (DC.) Strother
   pentachaeta var. hartwegii (Gray) Strother
   pentachaeta var. pentachaeta (parralena common dogweed)
   pentachaeta var. puberula (Rydb.) Strother
   setifolia var. radiata (Gray) Strother
   tenuiloba var. tenuiloba (bristleleaf dogweed)
   tenuiloba var. texana (Cory) Strother
   tenuiloba var. treculii (Gray) Strother
   tenuiloba var. wrightii (Gray) Strother
   tephroleuca (Blake) Strother (ashy dogweed)

 Townsendia
   annua Beaman (annual townsend daisy)
   exscapa (Richards.) Porter (stemless townsendia)
   texensis Larsen (texas townsendia)

 Tragopogon
   dubius Scop. (salsify)
   porrifolius L. (vegetable-oyster salsify, oyster plant)

 Trichocoronis
   rivularis Gray (rio grande bugheal)
   wrightii (Torr. & Gray) Gray (limestone bugheal)

 Trixis
   californica Kellogg (american trixis)
   inula Crantz (tropical threefold)

 Uropappus
   lindleyi (DC.) Nutt. (lindley's false silverpuffs)

 Varilla
   texana Gray (texas varilla, saladillo)

 Verbesina
   alternifolia (L.) Britton ex Kearney (wingstem)
   encelioides subsp. encelioides (cowpen daisy, golden crown-beard)
   encelioides subsp. exauriculata (Robins. & Greenm.) J.R. Coleman
   helianthoides Michx. (gravelweed crown-beard)
   lindheimeri Robins. & Greenm. (lindheimer crown-beard)
   microptera DC. (capitana)
   nana (Gray) Robins. & Greenm. (dwarf crownbeard)
   occidentalis (L.) Walt. (yellow crownbeard)
   oreophila Woot. & Standl. (mountain crown-beard)
   virginica var. virginica (white crown-beard, frostweed, ice plant)

 Vernonia
   baldwinii subsp. baldwinii (baldwin ironweed, western ironweed)
   baldwinii subsp. interior (Small) Faust
   gigantea subsp. gigantea (tall ironweed)
   × guadalupensis Heller (pro sp.) [baldwinii × lindheimeri]
   × illinoensis Gleason [gigantea × missurica]
   larsenii B.L. King & S.B. Jones (larsen's ironweed)
   lindheimeri Gray & Engelm. (woolly ironweed)
   marginata (Torr.) Raf. (plains ironweed, narrowleaf ironweed)
   missurica Raf. (missouri ironweed)
   texana (Gray) Small (texas ironweed)
   × vulturina Shinners (pro sp.) [baldwinii × marginata]

 Viguiera
   cordifolia Gray (heartleaf golden-eye)
   dentata var. dentata (sunflower golden-eye)
   phenax Blake (field goldeneye)
   stenoloba var. chihuahuensis Butterwick, var. nov. ined. (skeleton golden-eye, resin-bush)
   stenoloba var. stenoloba

 Wedelia
   texana (Gray) B.L. Turner (texas creeping oxeye)

 Xanthisma
   texanum subsp. drummondii (Torr. & Gray) Semple
   texanum subsp. texanum

 Xanthium
   spinosum L. (spiny cocklebur)
   strumarium var. canadense (P. Mill.) Torr. & Gray (abrojo)
   strumarium var. glabratum (DC.) Cronq.

 Xanthocephalum
   gymnospermoides (Gray) Benth. & Hook. f. (broomweed)

 Xylorhiza
   wrightii (Gray) Greene (big bend woody aster)

 Xylothamia
   palmeri (Gray) Nesom (texas desert goldenrod)
   triantha (Blake) Nesom (trans pecos desert goldenrod)

 Youngia
   japonica (L.) DC. (oriental false hawk's beard)

 Zinnia
   acerosa (DC.) Gray (spinyleaf zinnia)
   anomala Gray (shortray zinnia)
   grandiflora Nutt. (plains zinnia)