Plants use stored oil as food for germinating embryo, caloric
content is high so is efficient storage material. Oil can be stored
in endosperm, cotyledons, scutellum (corn), fruit pulp (palms and
olives)
Oils are a mixture of triglycerides and free fatty acids. In
triglycerides, glycerol is the backbone.
Free Fatty Acids + Glycerol = Triglycerides
The number of double bonds determines the level of saturation.
Vegetable oils are complex mixtures and saturation levels cannot be
calculated directly very easily; % saturation is determined by Iodine
method, I breaks ='s and is incorporated. Amount of I left over is
determined. I values range from 7 to >200. 70 are called fats
(solid at room temperature) and higher values correspond to more
unsaturation.
Drying - >150 thin film will dry into impervious coating
Semidrying - 100-150
Nondrying - 70-100
Fats 70
Nonfood uses
Soap - Na and K salts of fatty acids produced by reacting NaOH or
KOH with triglycerides
Oil Paints and varnishes - from drying or semidrying oils (linseed
& tung oil) - oil paints are boiled with heavy metal containing
compounds (Mg, Co, Pb) which help oils absorb oxygen and form a hard
film; varnishes are produced by mixing boiled oils with resins or
gums; enamels are varnishes + pigments; paints do not contain gums or
resins
Latex paints - alkyd resins which are manufactured from fatty acids
cleaved from vegetable oils, water soluble
Linoleum - Oils + gums + synthetic resins + pigments; oils are
"blown" which thickens them and makes them soluble in petroleum oils
(resins); linoleum is not used much in U.S. anymore.
Other industrial oils
Jojoba - oils is esters rather than triglycerides, originally thought
to be good substitute for sperm oil but is not because of high
temperature breakdown; however is useful in medicine and
cosmetics.
Extraction
1. Grinding with stones
2. Steam driven stone press
3. Screw press - continuous feed
4. Solvent extraction - follows screw press, hexane
Refining
1. Removal of free fatty acids
2. Degumming - removes mucilagenous material
3. Bleaching - removal of pigments
4. Deodorized - steam heating
5. Winterize - prevents clouding by chilling oil and filtering out
particles.
6. Hydrogenation - yields vegeatable lards, margarine and cheese
substitutes
Drying Oils
Linseed oil - Linum usitatissimum, seeds, also source of flax,
water-repellent glaze, mostly non-edible oils due to unpleasant
flavor and rapid rancidity due to lots of double bonds.
Tung oil - Aleurites (Euphorbiaceae), seeds, poisonous, used
in paints, waterproof coverings and caulking. Once grown in U.S. but
most now comes from China.
Semi-drying Oils
Safflower oil - Carthamus tinctorius, thistles, oil is from
seeds, used in cooking oils, salad dressings, margarine, high I value
so low in calories but oxidizes readily
Soybean oil - already covered, stores well, used in salad and cooking
oils and artificial "fluffy" products.
Sunflower oil - Helianthus annuus - native North American
plant but development of large-headed cultivars is largely credited
to Russians; used as salad and cooking oil; paints, varnishes and
resins; added to diesel fuel.
Corn oil - salad dressing and margarines, stable but smokes at high
temp.
Sesame oil - Sesamum indicum, from Ethiopia, highly resistant
to oxidation, most is consumed and produced in Africa, Middle East,
India and China
Cottonseed oil - byproduct of cotton fiber production, must remove
gossypol (toxic to most animals except cows); Wesson oil,
hydrogenation ---> Crisco
Rapeseed oil - Brassica napus, edible oil but possibly toxic,
most useful as machine oil
Non-drying Oils
Peanut oil - Arachis hypogaea, premium cooking oil
Olive oil - Olea europea, obtained from fruit pulp, one oil
that is not refined to death so retains unique flavor.
Castor oil - Ricinus communis - laxative, poison, contains
ricine (alkaloid) and ricin (highly toxic protein); used in soaps,
paints, lubricants
Vegetable Fats
Oil palms - Elaeis guineensis, distinct oils are obtained from
fruit pulp and seeds, are kept separate due to differences in
chemical composition; used in soap, candles, margarine and
shortenings but U.S. diets are avoiding fats and palm oils are
taboo.
Coconut oil - Cocos nucifera, cosmetics and nondairy "dairy"
products
Waxes
Plant leaves have thin layer of wax for protection from
environment
Carnauba wax - Copernicia cerifera - used in car waxes and
polishes
Return to Syllabus
Go to Leaves, Stems and Roots